Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

SSRM.TO ·

Silver Standard Announces Voting Results

Shareholder Meetings

May 19, 2016 News Release 16–14

SILVER STANDARD ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS

VANCOUVER, B.C. -- Silver Standard Resources Inc. (NASDAQ: SSRI) (TSX: SSO) (“Silver Standard”) announces that each of the 7 nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2016 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of Silver Standard at the Annual Meeting held in Vancouver on Wednesday, May 18, 2016. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Number of Directors49,143,08799.24%377,5340.76%
Nominee NameVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
A.E. Michael Anglin32,133,79898.69%427,9241.31%
Paul Benson32,215,25698.94%346,4661.06%
Gustavo A. Herrero32,174,21498.81%387,5081.19%
Beverlee F. Park32,214,67798.93%347,0451.07%
Richard D. Paterson32,139,26698.70%422,4561.30%
Steven P. Reid32,223,62298.96%338,1001.04%
Peter W. Tomsett32,151,73898.74%409,9841.26%

At the Annual and Special Meeting, the shareholders of Silver Standard also approved: (i) the appointment of the auditors and authorized the directors to set the auditor’s remuneration; (ii) a non-binding advisory resolution accepting Silver Standard’s approach to executive compensation; and (iii) a resolution approving the issuance of such number of common shares of Silver Standard as may be required in order for Silver Standard to acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of Claude Resources Inc., in accordance with the arrangement agreement dated March 7, 2016, as amended by an amending agreement dated March 30, 2016 (the “Share Issuance Resolution”). The voting results on each resolution are set out below:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Appointment of Auditor49,153,61399.26%367,0100.74%
Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation31,417,24596.49%1,144,4763.51%
Share Issuance Resolution30,419,28793.42%2,142,4356.58%

SOURCE: Silver Standard Resources Inc.

For further information contact:

W. John DeCooman, Jr.

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy Silver Standard Resources Inc.

Vancouver, BC N.A. toll-free: +1 (888) 338-0046 All others: +1 (604) 689-3846 E-Mail: [email protected]

To receive Silver Standard’s news releases by e-mail, please register using the Silver Standard website at www.silverstandard.com.