Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

LIF.TO ·

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation Announces Election of Directors ,

Shareholder Meetings

TORONTO, May 29, 2014 /CNW/ - Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation ("LIORC") (TSX: LIF) today announced that all of the nominee directors listed in LIORC's management information circular dated April 24, 2014 were elected as directors of LIORC. The vote was conducted by a show of hands at LIORC's annual meeting of shareholders held today in Toronto. The number of common shares voted by proxy for the election of each director or withheld was as indicated below:

Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Bruce C. Bone37,957,18999.73103,1400.27
William J. Corcoran35,523,05093.332,537,2796.67
Mark J. Fuller37,906,71999.60153,6100.40
Duncan N. R. Jackman34,649,06391.043,411,2668.96
James C. McCartney37,986,56999.8173,7600.19
Paul H. Palmer37,455,66098.41604,6691.59
Sandra L. Rosch36,866,86196.861,193,4683.14
Alan R. Thomas37,995,85099.8364,4790.17
Patricia M. Volker37,478,89098.47581,4391.53
Donald J. Worth37,910,13299.61150,1970.39

Final results on all matters voted at the annual meeting will be filed shortly with the Canadian securities regulators.

SOURCE Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation

%SEDAR: 00030172E

For further information:

Bruce C. Bone President & Chief Executive Officer (416) 863-7133 E-mail- [email protected]

CO: Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation

CNW 19:42e 29-MAY-14