Saturday, October 17, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 17, 2026 Admin

JAG.TO ·

Jaguar Mining Reports Q4 and FY 2009 Earnings FY 2009 Adjusted Net Income of $0.37/share and Adjusted Operating Cash Flow of $41.1 Million

Production Results Financials

PRESS RELEASE

March 22, 2010 2010-03 Concord, New Hampshire JAG - TSX/NYSE

Jaguar Mining Reports Q4 and FY 2009 Earnings

FY 2009 Adjusted Net Income of $0.37/share and Adjusted Operating Cash Flow of $41.1 Million

Jaguar Mining Inc. (“Jaguar” or the “Company”) (JAG: TSX/NYSE) reports its financial and operational results for the period ended December 31, 2009. All figures are in U.S. dollars unless otherwise indicated.

FY 2009 Highlights

Net loss of $8.0 million or ($0.10) per basic share and fully diluted share for the year ended December 31, 2009 compared to a net loss of $4.3 million or ($0.07) per basic and fully diluted share for the same period in 2008. Adjusted net income for FY 2009, excluding special non-operating and non-recurring charges totaled $28.0 million or $0.37 per share (See Non-GAAP Performance Measures).

FY 2009 gold sales rose to 143,698 ounces at an average price of $979 per ounce yielding revenue of $140.7 million compared to gold sales of 108,944 ounces at an average price of $860 per ounce and revenue of $93.7 million for the same period in 2008.

 FY 2009 gold production totaled 155,102 ounces of gold at an average cash operating cost of $468 per ounce compared to 115,348 ounces at an average cash operating cost of $429 per ounce during FY 2008 (see Non-GAAP Performance Measures).

 Gross profit for FY 2009 increased to $42.6 million from $27.4 million in FY 2008.

 Cash provided by operating activities during FY 2009 totaled $32.5 million compared to ($1.4) million during FY 2008. Adjusted cash flow from operating activities for FY 2009 totaled $41.1 million, excluding special non-operating and certain non-recurring cash charges that do not reflect ongoing costs in Jaguar’s operations or administrative costs.

 Invested $85.5 million in growth projects during FY 2009, down slightly from the $89.3 million invested in FY 2008.

 Exceeded underground development targets and achieved 14.9 km for FY 2009 and since the inception of the Company to over 45 km.

 On-schedule and on-budget for the construction of the Caeté plant and mines, the Company’s third major project. The Company expects to commission during Q2 2010.

125 North State Street Concord, NH 03301 Phone: (603) 224-4800 Fax: (603) 228-8045 [email protected] www.jaguarmining.com

Q4 2009 Highlights

A Q4 2009 net loss of $29.4 million or ($0.36) per basic and fully diluted share compared to a net loss of $3.4 million or ($0.05) per basic and fully diluted share in Q4 2008. The Company recognized special and non-recurring charges of $30.5 million in Q4 2009, including: (a) $16.9 million for charges related to the repurchase or redemption of all Cdn.$86.25 million of the Company’s then outstanding 10.5% secured notes that were issued pursuant to an indenture in March 2007, which notes were repurchased or redeemed early in November 2009; (b) $3.5 million to write-down the asset value of the Sabará operation, a non-core facility which has remained idle since August 2009;

(c) $0.8 million of charges related to strategic asset reviews during the year, which management believed did not merit further analysis or an investment; (d) stock compensation expense of $7.0 million, the largest portion of which was related to the strengthening of the Company’s stock value as well as charges associated with changes imposed by Jaguar’s Board related to vesting schedules for previous awards; (e) additional depletion related to unconverted resources of $1.0 million and (f) other charges of $1.3 million (See Non-GAAP Performance Measures).

Excluding these special and non-recurring charges, Jaguar posted an adjusted Q4 2009 net income of $1.1 million or $0.01 per share.

 Q4 2009 gold sales rose to 35,944 ounces at an average price of $1,099 per ounce yielding revenue of $39.5 million compared to Q4 2008 gold sales of 35,138 ounces at an average price of $793 per ounce and revenue of $27.9 million. This represents a 42% increase in gold sales revenue.

 Q4 2009 gold production totaled 39,891 ounces at an average cash operating cost of $539 per ounce compared to 37,916 ounces at an average cash operating cost of $396 per ounce during the same period last year, a production increase of 5% (see Non-GAAP Performance Measures).

 Q4 2009 gross profit increased to $10.4 million from $7.1 million in Q4 2008, a gross profit increase of 46%.

 Q4 2009 cash generated by operating activities totaled $1.2 million compared to ($5.5) million in Q4 2008. Excluding the cash portion of the special non-operating and non-recurring charges noted above, which totaled approximately $8.3 million, adjusted operating cash flow totaled $9.5 million in Q4 2009.

 Jaguar invested $32.6 million in growth projects in Q4 2009, up 134% from the $13.9 million invested in Q4 2008.

 In early-Q4 2009, the Company completed the construction of the Phase I expansion at Turmalina to boost annual gold production capacity at Turmalina from 80,000 ounces per year to 100,000 ounces per year and the mill operated at design levels during the quarter.

 Repurchased all outstanding Cdn.$86.25 million principal amount of the Company’s 10.5% Secured Notes due March 23, 2012.

 Jaguar acquired Mineração Chega Tudo Ltda. ("MCT") from Companhia Nacional de Mineração ("CNM"), an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Kinross Gold Corporation ("Kinross") in Q4 2009 for $42.5 million, which includes $3.5 million adjustment to reflect the fair value for accounting purposes on the closing date. Jaguar issued 3,377,354 common shares to satisfy the purchase price of $39 million. MCT holds the minerals licenses for the Gurupi Project, which the Company is moving forward to develop.

Subsequent to the closing of the MCT transaction, the Company filed a technical resource statement on SEDAR compliant with National Instrument (“NI”) 43-101for the Gurupi Project, which contains measured and indicated resources of approximately 2.52 million ounces of gold and additional inferred resources of 0.62 million ounces.

A feasibility study for the Gurupi Project was initiated by the Company prior to the closing with Kinross and is scheduled to be completed in early-April 2010.

 As of December 31, 2009 the Company held cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of approximately $121.3 million.

Commenting on the 2009 accomplishments, Daniel R. Titcomb, Jaguar’s President and CEO stated, “As we began 2009, given the state of credit, financial and commodity markets, we made some tough decisions. We had placed our Caeté Project on-hold, slashed operating and exploration budgets and trimmed staff to preserve capital. Fortunately, capital markets improved and we were able to raise the funds to re-take the Caeté Project at a critical time and place Jaguar’s production plans back on-track. As the year progressed, our operations continued to perform well and a buoyant gold market allowed us to streamline our capital structure with the elimination of the 10.5% secured notes through funds raised in a convertible offering. The elimination of those secured notes allowed us to regain valuable collateral which we intend to put to work to further grow our asset base.”

Mr. Titcomb added, “During the fourth quarter, our production assets performed as expected, even though sequencing at the mines changed temporarily. The result was lower grade ore was used to feed the mill. Within the next 30 to 45 days, we expect to commission our third major operation at Caeté. Completion of this new project achieves an important step in our plan to reach the mid-tier status within the next 18 months.”

Summary of Key Operating Results

The following is a summary of key operating results.

Three Months Ended Year Ended December 31 December 31 2009 2008 2009 2008 (unaudited)

($ in 000s, except per share amounts)

Gold sales$ 39,497$ 27,874$ 140,734$ 93,657
Ounces sold35,94435,138143,698108,944
Average sales price $ / ounce1,099793979860
Gross profit10,3637,10342,58327,354
Net loss(29,381)(3,443)(7,992)(4,256)
Basic loss per share(0.36)(0.05)(0.10)(0.07)
Diluted loss per share(0.36)(0.05)(0.10)(0.07)
Weighted avg. # of shares outstanding - basic80,738,91963,982,28176,410,91662,908,676
Weighted avg. # of shares outstanding - diluted80,738,91963,982,28176,410,91662,908,676

Additional details are available in the Company’s filings on SEDAR and EDGAR, including Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the period ended December 31, 2009.

Non-GAAP Performance Measures

The Company has included the non-GAAP performance measures discussed below in this press release. These non-GAAP performance measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by Canadian GAAP (“GAAP”) and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The Company believes that, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, these non-GAAP measures provide investors with additional information that will better enable them to evaluate the Company’s performance. Accordingly, these Non-GAAP measures are intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared with GAAP.

The Company has included cash operating cost per tonne processed, cash operating cost per ounce processed and cash operating margin per ounce because it believes these figures are a useful indicator of a mine’s performance as they provide: (i) a measure of the mine’s cash margin per ounce, by comparison of the cash operating costs per ounce to the price of gold; (ii) the trend in costs as the mine matures; and, (iii) an internal benchmark of performance to allow for comparison against other mines. Additionally, the Company has provided Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Cash Flow information which reflect the elimination of special non-operating and certain non-recurring charges that do not reflect on-going costs in Jaguar’s operations or administrative costs. The definitions for these performance measures and reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures to reported GAAP measures are set out in the following tables.

Adjusted Net Income

($000s)

Three Months Year Ended Ended December December 31, 31, 2009 2009 Net (loss) as reported $ (29,381) $ (7,992) Adjustments:

Note payable redemption16,90216,902
Stock based compensation(1)6,98111,080
Write-down of Sabará operation3,5223,522
Strategic asset review838838
Additional depletion related to unconverted resources9631,858
Other1,2931,763

Adjusted net income $ 1,118 $ 27,971

(1) Stock based compensation excludes $57 and $164 from options for the three months and year ended.

Adjusted Cash provided by operating activities

($000s)

Three Months Year Ended Ended December December 31, 31, 2009 2009 Cash provided by operating activities as reported $ 1,189 $ 31,923 Adjustments:

Note payable redemption4,0824,082
Stock based compensation3,2833,283
Additional depletion related to unconverted resources9631,858

Adjusted cash provided by operating activities $ 9,517 $ 41,146

Cash Operating Margin per oz of gold Three Months Year Ended Ended December December 31, 31, 2009 2009

Average sales price per oz of gold $ 1,099 $ less Cost per oz of gold produced 539 468 equals Cash operating margin per oz of gold $ 560 $

Summary of Cash Operating Cost per tonne processed Three Months Year Ended Ended December December 31, 31, 2009 2009

Production costs per statement of operations1 $ 19,306,000 $ 70,117,000 Change in inventory 2 2,548,000 2,396,000 Operational cost of gold produced 3 21,854,000 72,513,000 divided by Tonnes processed 357,000 1,403,000 equals Cost per tonne processed $ 61.20 $ 51.70

Turmalina Cash Operating Cost per tonne processed Three Months Year Ended December Ended 31, 2009 December 31, 2009 Production costs $ 9,291,000 $ 33,029,000 Change in inventory 2 1,970,000 2,016,000 Operational cost of gold produced 3 11,261,000 35,045,000 divided by Tonnes processed 179,000 588,000 equals Cost per tonne processed $ 63.00 $ 59.60

Paciência Cash Operating Cost per tonne processed Three Months Year Ended December Ended 31, 2009 December 31, 2009 Production costs $ 10,015,000 $ 33,667,000 Change in inventory 2 578,000 (612,000) Operational cost of gold produced 3 10,593,000 33,055,000 divided by Tonnes processed 178,000 646,000 equals Cost per tonne processed $ 59.30 $ 51.20

Sabará Cash Operating Cost per tonne processed Three Months Year Ended December Ended 31, 2009 December 31, 2009 Production cost $

  • $ 3,421,000

Change in inventory 2 - 992,000 Operational cost of gold produced 3 - 4,413,000 divided by Tonnes processed - 169,000 equals Cost per tonne processed $

  • $ 26.10

Summary of Cash Operating Cost per oz of gold produced Three Months Year Ended December Ended December 31, 2009 31, 2009

Production costs per statement of operations1$19,306,000$70,117,000
Change in inventory22,195,0002,471,000
Operational cost of gold produced321,501,00072,588,000

divided by Gold produced (oz) 39,890 155,102 equals Cost per oz of gold produced $ 539 $ 468

Turmalina Plant Cash Operating Cost per oz produced Three Months Year Ended December Ended December 31, 2009 31, 2009

Production costs$9,291,000$33,029,000
Change in inventory21,798,0001,767,000
Operational cost of gold produced311,089,00034,796,000

divided by Gold produced (oz) 21,184 82,070 equals Cost per oz of gold produced $ 523 $ 424

Paciência Plant Cash Operating Cost per oz produced Three Months Year Ended December Ended December 31, 2009 31, 2009

Production costs$10,015,000$33,667,000
Change in inventory2397,000(200,000)
Operational cost of gold produced310,412,00033,467,000

divided by Gold produced (oz) 18,707 66,671 equals Cost per oz of gold produced $ 556 $ 502

Sabará Cash Operating Cost per oz produced Three Months Year Ended December Ended December 31, 2009 31, 2009

Production costs $

  • $ 3,421,000

Change in inventory 2 - 904,000 Operational cost of gold produced 3 - 4,325,000 divided by Gold produced (oz) - 6,360 equals Cost per oz of gold produced $

  • $ 680

1Production costs do not include cost of goods sold adjustment of approximately $1.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2009 and $4.2 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2009.

2Under the Company’s revenue recognition policy, revenue is recognized when legal title passes. Since total cash operating costs are calculated on a production basis, this change reflects the portion of gold production for which revenue has not been recognized in the period.

3 The basis for calculating cost per ounce produced includes the change to gold in process inventory, whereas the cost per tonne processed does not.

The following tables are included in Jaguar’s audited financial statements as filed on SEDAR and EDGAR. Readers should refer to those filings for the associated footnotes which are an integral part of the tables.

JAGUAR MINING INC.

Consolidated Balance Sheet (Expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars)

December 31, December 31, 2009 2008

Assets Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents $ 121,256 $ 20,560

Inventory36,98619,946
Prepaid expenses and sundry assets19,0505,351
Unrealized foreign exchange gains1,280-

178,572 45,857

Prepaid expenses and sundry assets35,83726,164
Net smelter royalty1,0061,006
Restricted cash1083,106
Property, plant and equipment205,329148,422
Mineral exploration projects129,74379,279

$ 550,595 $ 303,834

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity Current liabilities:

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 22,892 $ 13,416

Notes payable5,3664,319
Income taxes payable15,6418,626
Asset retirement obligations5101,337
Unrealized foreign exchange losses-2,421

44,409 30,119

Deferred compensation liability8,616434
Notes payable126,78469,729
Future income taxes11,821-
Asset retirement obligations12,3316,828
Other liabilities738-
Total liabilities204,699107,110

Shareholders' equity

Common shares365,667245,067
Stock options14,76219,059
Contributed surplus42,0281,167
Deficit(76,561)(68,569)

345,896 196,724 Commitments

$ 550,595 $ 303,834

Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss (Expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except per share amounts)

December 31, December 31, December 31, 2009 2008 2007

Gold sales $ 140,734 $ 93,657 $ 47,834

Production costs(74,287)(53,610)(28,313)
Stock-based compensation(600)(24)-
Depletion and amortization(23,264)(12,669)(5,232)
Gross profit42,58327,35414,289

Operating expenses:

Exploration3,0793,5362,365
Stock-based compensation10,6441,23810,750
Administration16,41112,5719,617
Management fees1,604854747
Amortization452264-
Accretion expense786490138
Other2,4403792,782
Total operating expenses35,41619,33226,399
Income (loss) before the following7,1678,022(12,110)
Loss on forward derivatives-3189,908
Loss (gain) on forward foreign exchange derivatives(2,642)2,623(3,690)
Foreign exchange gain(17,307)(2,477)(2,280)
Amortization of deferred financing expense---
Interest expense28,84711,58411,170
Interest income(4,203)(3,850)(4,601)
Gain on disposition of property(2,043)(452)(381)
Write down on Sabará property3,522--
Other non-operating expenses145-230
Total other expenses6,3197,74610,356
Income (loss) before income taxes848276(22,466)

Income taxes

Current income taxes4,9796,1723,519
Future income taxes (recovered)3,861(1,640)1,675
Total income taxes8,8404,5325,194
Net loss and comprehensive loss for the year(7,992)(4,256)(27,660)

Basic and diluted net loss per share $ (0.10) $ (0.07) $ (0.52)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (Note16) 76,410,916 62,908,676 53,613,175 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars)

December 31, December 31, December 31, 2009 2008 2007

Cash provided by (used in):

Operating activities:

Net loss and comprehensive loss for the year $ (7,992) $ (4,256) $ (27,660) Items not involving cash:

Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss(3,227)(3,471)7,907
Stock-based compensation7,9621,26210,750
Non-cash interest expense15,3201,9822,953
Accretion expense786490138
Future income taxes (recovered)3,861(1,640)1,675
Depletion and amortization23,71612,9335,232
Write down on Sabará property (Note 9)3,522--
Amortization of net smelter royalty-219310
Unrealized loss on forward sales derivatives--4,284
Unrealized loss (gain) on foreign exchange contracts(3,701)4,102(972)
Gain on disposition of property--(381)
Reclamation expenditure(328)-(157)

Change in non-cash operating working capital

Accounts receivable--1,742
Inventory(11,106)(4,361)(2,624)
Prepaid expenses and sundry assets(13,612)(14,200)(11,659)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities9,7074236,991
Current taxes payable7,0155,1072,928
31,923(1,410)1,457

Financing activities:

Issuance of common shares, special

warrants and warrants, net114,294105,80330,138
Shares purchased for cancellation-(6,381)(2,089)
Settlement of forward derivatives-(14,500)-
Decrease (increase) in restricted cash2,998(4)2,925
Repayment of debt(84,614)(18,654)(6,086)
Increase in debt118,2043,84864,604
Other long term liabilities738--
151,62070,11289,492

Investing activities

Mineral exploration projects(25,200)(37,087)(27,233)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(60,300)(52,210)(35,859)
(85,500)(89,297)(63,092)

Effect of foreign exchange on non-U.S. dollar denominated

cash and cash equivalents2,653(4,556)3,095
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents100,696(25,151)30,952
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year20,56045,71114,759

Cash and cash equivalents, end of year $ 121,256 $ 20,560 $ 45,711

Outlook

The Company’s production and cash operating costs for the year ended December 31, 2009 and 2010 estimates are as follows:

ActualActualEstimatedEstimated
Operation2009 Production (oz)2009 Cash Operating Costs ($/oz)FY 2010 Production (oz)FY 2010 Cash Operating Costs ($/oz)
Turmalina82,070$42495,000 – 101,000$480 – 490
Paciência66,671$50275,000 – 81,000$495 – 510
Caeté--30,000 – 35,000$500 – 510
Total148,742$459200,000 – 217,000$489 –500
Sabará6,360$680-
Total155,102$468200,000 – 217,000

Notes

1. Estimated 2010 cash operating costs based on R$1.75 per $1.00.

2. The 2009 exchange rate was R$2.04 per $1.00.

3. Sabará is a non-core/idle facility.

Conference Call Details

The Company will hold a conference call tomorrow, March 23 at 10:00 a.m. EDT, to discuss the results.

From North America: 800-218-5691 International: 213-416-2192 Replay:

From North America: 800-675-9924 International: 213-416-2185 Replay ID: 32310 Webcast: www.jaguarmining.com

A presentation will be available prior to the call on the Company’s homepage at www.jaguarmining.com.

About Jaguar Mining

Jaguar is one of the fastest growing gold producers in Brazil with operations in a prolific greenstone belt in the state of Minas Gerais and has plans to develop the Gurupi Project in northern Brazil in the state of Maranhão. Jaguar is actively exploring and developing additional mineral resources at its approximate 575,000-acre land base in Brazil. The Company has no gold hedges in place thereby providing the leverage to gold prices directly to its investors. Additional information is available on the Company’s website at www.jaguarmining.com.

For Information:

Investors and analysts: Media inquiries:

Bob Zwerneman Valéria Rezende DioDato Vice President Corporate Development and Director of Communication Director of Investor Relations 603-224-4800 603-224-4800 [email protected] [email protected]

Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements, within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and applicable Canadian securities laws, concerning the Company’s objectives, such as estimated 2010 gold production and cash operating costs, steadily gain of the Company’s financial performance, including operating cash flow and earnings, commissioning of the Caeté Project in Q2 2010 and completion of the Gurupi Project feasibility study in early-April 2010. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of the words “intends”, “plans”, “expects”, “expected” and "will". Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, or performance to be materially different from any future results or performance expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.

These factors include the inherent risks involved in the exploration and development of mineral properties, the uncertainties involved in interpreting drilling results and other geological data, fluctuating gold prices and monetary exchange rates, the possibility of project cost delays and overruns or unanticipated costs and expenses, uncertainties relating to the availability and costs of financing needed in the future, uncertainties related to production rates, timing of production and the cash and total costs of production, changes in applicable laws including laws related to mining development, environmental protection, and the protection of the health and safety of mine workers, the availability of labor and equipment, the possibility of labor strikes and work stoppages and changes in general economic conditions. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended.

These forward-looking statements represent our views as of the date of discussion. The Company anticipates that subsequent events and developments may cause the Company's views to change. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements, either written or oral, that may be made from time to time by or on behalf of the Company subsequent to the date of this discussion except as required by law. For a discussion of important factors affecting the Company, including fluctuations in the price of gold and exchange rates, uncertainty in the calculation of mineral resources, competition, uncertainty concerning geological conditions and governmental regulations and assumptions underlying the Company’s forward-looking statements, see the “CAUTIONARY NOTE” regarding forwardlooking statements and "RISK FACTORS" in the Company's Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2009 filed on System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval and available at http://www.sedar.com and the Company’s Annual Report on Form 40-F for the year ended December 31, 2009 filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and available at www.sec.gov.

[###]