Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

IVN.TO ·

Ivanhoe Mines announces results of voting for the election of directors

Shareholder Meetings

May 21, 2015

Ivanhoe Mines announces results of voting for the election of directors

VANCOUVER, CANADA – Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN) has announced the results of voting by shareholders during the company's Annual and Special Meeting held earlier today for the election of the company’s Board of Directors. The nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated March 27, 2015, were elected as directors, as shown in the following table of results.

Director nomineeOutcomeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
Robert M. FriedlandElected439,775,55296.6315,337,8403.37
Ian D. CockerillElected441,923,02397.1013,190,3692.90
Dr. Markus FaberElected453,781,09299.711,332,3000.29
William B. HaydenElected437,643,10596.1617,470,2873.84
Oyvind HushovdElected453,866,49299.731,246,9000.27
William G. LamarqueElected452,912,46499.522,200,9280.48
Livia MahlerElected453,764,90999.701,348,4830.30
Peter G. MeredithElected420,744,66392.4534,368,7297.55
Charles J. RussellElected441,925,16497.1013,188,2282.90
Guy J. de SelliersElected442,014,03197.1213,099,3612.88

Details of votes on all matters of business considered at the Annual and Special Meeting are available in the company’s report of voting results filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Information contacts

Investors Bill Trenaman +1.604.331.9834 Media North America: Bob Williamson +1.604.512.4856 South Africa: Jeremy Michaels +27.82.939.4812

Website www.ivanhoemines.com