Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

IVN.TO ·

Ivanhoe Mines announces results of voting for the election of directors

Shareholder Meetings

May 19, 2016

Ivanhoe Mines announces results of voting for the election of directors

VANCOUVER, CANADA – Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN) has announced the results of voting by shareholders held during the company's Annual General Meeting earlier today for the election of the company’s Board of Directors. The nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated March 30, 2016, were elected as directors, as shown in the following table of results.

Director nomineeOutcomeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
Robert M. FriedlandElected506,762,25596.5318,227,9383.47
Ian D. CockerillElected514,755,28198.0510,234,9121.95
Dr. Markus FaberElected514,757,42698.0510,232,7671.95
William B. HaydenElected523,901,87699.791,088,3170.21
Oyvind HushovdElected523,296,07099.681,694,1230.32
Livia MahlerElected510,994,45197.3313,995,7422.67
Peter G. MeredithElected492,173,10293.7532,817,0916.25
Guy J. de SelliersElected510,928,85797.3214,061,3362.68

Details of votes on all matters of business considered at the Annual General Meeting are available in the company’s report of voting results filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Information contacts

Investors Bill Trenaman +1.604.331.9834 Media North America: Bob Williamson +1.604.512.4856 South Africa: Jeremy Michaels +27.82.939.4812

Website www.ivanhoemines.com