Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

IMG.TO ·

IAMGOLD Shareholders Re-Elect Board of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

TSX: IMG NYSE: IAG

NEWS RELEASE

IAMGOLD SHAREHOLDERS RE-ELECT BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TORONTO, May 23, 2013 – IAMGOLD Corporation (“IAMGOLD” or the “Company”) today announced that shareholder voting at the Company’s annual and special meeting of shareholders on May 21, 2013, has resulted in the election of all the directors listed as nominees in management’s information circular dated April 15, 2013.

Results of the shareholder voting were as follows:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John E. Caldwell178,689,78597.245,080,5332.76
Donald K. Charter128,535,53569.9455,234,78330.06
W. Robert Dengler178,753,52797.275,016,7912.73
Guy G. Dufresne174,844,10995.148,926,2094.86
Richard J. Hall179,309,97397.574,460,3452.43
Stephen J. J. Letwin179,115,31297.474,655,0062.53
Mahendra Naik174,935,15095.198,835,1684.81
William D. Pugliese176,195,26295.887,575,0564.12
John T. Shaw178,662,69297.225,107,6262.78
Timothy R. Snider179,303,48097.574,466,8382.43

About IAMGOLD

IAMGOLD (www.iamgold.com) is a leading mid-tier gold producer with six operating gold mines (including current joint ventures) on three continents. In the Canadian province of Québec, the Company also operates Niobec Inc., one of the world’s top three producers of niobium, and owns a rare earth element resource close to its niobium mine. IAMGOLD is well positioned for growth with a strong financial position and extensive management and operational expertise. To grow from this strong base, IAMGOLD will advance those projects from its pipeline of exploration and expansion projects that can deliver attractive rates of return. IAMGOLD’s growth plans are strategically focused in certain regions in Canada, select countries in South America and Africa.

For further information please contact:

Bob Tait, VP Investor Relations, IAMGOLD Corporation Tel: (416) 360-4743 Mobile: (647) 403-5520

Laura Young, Director, Investor Relations, IAMGOLD Corporation Tel: (416) 933-4952 Mobile: (416) 670-3815

Toll-free: 1-888-464-9999 [email protected]

Please note:

This entire news release may be accessed via fax, e-mail, IAMGOLD's website at www.iamgold.com and through CNW Group’s website at www.newswire.ca. All material information on IAMGOLD can be found at www.sedar.com or at www.sec.gov.

Si vous désirez obtenir la version française de ce communiqué, veuillez consulter le http://www.iamgold.com/French/Home/default.aspx.