Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

III.TO ·

Imperial Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Press Release

Imperial Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Vancouver – May 30, 2016 | Imperial Metals Corporation (III-TSX) reports, in accordance with the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange, that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated April 1, 2016 for the 2016 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the "Meeting") were elected as directors of the Company.

Results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting on May 27, 2016 in Vancouver, British Columbia are:

Name of NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Pierre Lebel57,392,97693.923,712,2856.08
J. Brian Kynoch58,257,81095.342,847,4514.66
Larry G. Moeller60,393,56698.84711,6951.16
Theodore W. Muraro60,464,99798.95640,2641.05
Laurie Pare60,505,60199.02599,6600.98
Edward A. Yurkowski57,188,50393.593,916,7586.41

A total of 66,539,839 common shares were voted in connection with the Meeting, representing approximately 81.38% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company. The results of other matters considered at the Meeting are reported in the Report of Voting Results as filed by the Company on sedar.com.

--- About Imperial

Imperial is an exploration, mine development and operating company based in Vancouver, British Columbia. The Company, through its subsidiaries, owns the Red Chris and Mount Polley copper|gold mines in British Columbia, and the Sterling gold mine in Nevada. Imperial also holds a 50% interest in Huckleberry Mines Ltd. and in the Ruddock Creek lead|zinc property, both in British Columbia.

Imperial Contact Information

Brian Kynoch | President | 604.669.8959 Andre Deepwell | Chief Financial Officer | 604.488.2666 Gordon Keevil | Vice President Corporate Development | 604.488.2677 Sabine Goetz | Shareholder Communications | 604.488.2657 | [email protected]

Imperial Metals Corporation | 200-580 Hornby Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 3B6 | 604.669.8959 | www.imperialmetals.com