Saturday, October 17, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 17, 2026 Admin

ICM.V ·

Additional Surface Gold/Silver Sampling Results Continue to Expand Area of Potential Heap Leachable Mineralization at the Hercules Project, Nevada

Exploration Programs Sampling & Geoscience Results

ICONIC MINERALS LTD.

Suite 303, 595 Howe Street Vancouver, B.C. V6C 2T5 Phone: (604) 336-8614 Fax: (604) 718-2808 www.iconicmineralsltd.com

NEWS RELEASE Additional Surface Gold/Silver Sampling Results Continue to Expand Area of Potential Heap Leachable Mineralization at the Hercules Project, Nevada

July 22, 2015 – Iconic Minerals Ltd. (the “Company” or “Iconic”) ((TSX-V: ICM) (FSE: YQG) announces it has received initial outcrop rock chip channel sampling results for the West Cliffs Target (“WC”) at its Hercules Project (“Hercules”), located approximately 17 km (10.6 miles) east-southeast of the Comstock District in Lyon County, Nevada. Like the Hercules target results (see July 8th press release) WC’s results have numerous intercepts of gold/silver grades consistent with gold/silver heap leaching in Nevada. Unlike the Hercules Target, which contained three +10 g/t (+0.3 oz/ton) gold assays including 3.35 metres (11 ft.) averaging 11.3 g/t (0.33 oz/ton) gold and 161 g/t (4.7 oz/ton) silver, the highest assay at WC is 0.91 metres (3 ft.) of 5.47 g/t (0.16 oz/ton) gold and 96.3 g/t (2.8 oz/ton) silver. This is thought to be because the level of erosion is somewhat less at WC. Summary sampling results are shown in the table below.

Outcrop sampling at WC was done over a strike length of 500 metres (1,600 ft.) and width of 200 metres (650 ft.). A total of 320.7 metres (1,052 ft.) of heap leach grade gold/silver values (≥ 0.005 oz/ton (0.17 g/t) gold equivalent) have been defined on surface at the WC Target. This mineralization, which will have a minimal stripping ratio, will be used along with drilling and underground sampling results to define a NI 43-101 resource. A map showing the extent of the alteration, veining and sample line locations is available on the Company’s website. Like several other epithermal hot springs occurrences in Nevada, Hercules veins exposed at the surface are primarily low temperature quartz, indicating the boiling zone where most gold/silver deposition occurred is at depth. Evidence of higher grades at depth are shown in a few historic drill holes at WC, including H1204, which intersected 1.5 metres (5 ft.) of 59.4 g/t (1.73 oz/ton) gold and an additional 3.0 metres (10 ft.) of 17.6 g/t (0.51 oz/ton) gold.

The lower grade gold/silver currently found at surface spread laterally from the numerous high angle feeder quartz veins into permeable rocks which include agglomerate, volcanic flow breccias and tuffaceous rocks. Precious metal content is also enhanced by numerous sheeted and stockwork veinlets that carry significant gold/silver values. This broad zone of possible open pit heap leach material is very similar to that at Comstock.

Richard Kern, Iconic’s CEO commented, “The Hercules Project has several similarities to other hot springs related deposits I have worked on including the Fire Creek (Klondex Mines Ltd.) and Bruner (Canamex Resources Corp.) properties. At both Fire Creek and Bruner the bulk of the high grade gold/silver is several hundred feet below the surface where the system was boiling. The great thing about Hercules is we can define and hopefully start mining the lower grade heap leachable portion of the deposit while we explore deeper.”

Further results are expected shortly for the Loaves and Northeast targets. Several surface sample lines will be extended using an excavator. Surface geologic mapping, and mapping and sampling of underground workings at the Hercules Target are ongoing. All of these results will be used to finalize a drilling program planned later this year.

Hercules is a Comstock-type target, with strong potential for bulk minable, heap leachable gold/silver mineralization (+0.2 g/t Au) at surface, as well as potential high-grade (+10 g/t Au, to bonanza-grade (+68 g/t Au) at depth. Analogous to Comstock, the level of erosion at Hercules is slightly less than at Comstock as shown by a higher gold/silver ratio at Hercules. Therefore, any potential of high grade veins can be expected at greater depths than at Comstock.

2015 Trench Results West Cliffs Target (≥ 1.5 feet @ ≥ 0.005 oz/ton gold equivalent) 07/21/15
Hole No.From (feet)To (feet)Interval (feet)TrueGoldSilverTrueGoldSilverAu
TrueTrueEquiv.
Width(oz/ton)(oz/ton)Width(g/t)(g/t)(oz/ton)
(ft.)(m)
HT01 HT01 HT0113.6 84 13239 94 13425.4 10.0 2.025.4 10.0 2.00.014 0.015 0.0200.1 0.3 0.27.74 3.05 0.610.488 0.507 0.6973.6 10.3 6.90.016 0.020 0.024
HT02 HT020 120105 132105.0 12.0105.0 11.60.009 0.0050.1 0.032.00 3.530.303 0.1623.1 1.70.010 0.006
HT03 HT03 HT03 HT03 HT030 40 75 120 17025 65 92 129 17525.0 25.0 17.0 9.0 5.024.6 24.2 14.7 9.0 5.00.010 0.009 0.008 0.014 0.0090.2 0.1 0.1 1.8 0.27.51 7.36 4.49 2.74 1.520.357 0.292 0.292 0.477 0.3255.9 3.8 3.5 61.4 7.40.013 0.010 0.010 0.044 0.013
HT04 HT04 HT04 HT04 HT040 24 50 103 13418 35 58 110 14318.0 11.0 8.0 7.0 9.016.9 10.8 8.0 6.8 8.70.012 0.009 0.006 0.005 0.0080.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.15.16 3.30 2.43 2.06 2.650.406 0.293 0.194 0.174 0.27218.8 2.6 3.2 2.1 1.90.021 0.010 0.007 0.006 0.009
HT04A HT04A HT04A0 50 7740 72 8540.0 22.0 8.028.3 15.6 5.70.008 0.006 0.0230.1 0.0 0.28.62 4.74 1.720.259 0.211 0.782.6 1.5 6.20.009 0.007 0.026
HT05 HT05 HT05 HT05 HT050 35 60 78 10025 55 65 90 10825.0 20.0 5.0 12.0 8.024.6 19.3 5.0 12.0 8.00.008 0.005 0.017 0.004 0.0060.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.07.51 5.89 1.52 3.66 2.440.280 0.172 0.566 0.154 0.2102.7 1.4 1.1 3.7 1.50.009 0.006 0.017 0.006 0.007
HT06 HT06 HT06 HT060 40 55 9525 50 90 11525.0 10.0 35.0 20.025.0 10.0 35.0 20.00.006 0.005 0.012 0.0170.1 0.0 0.1 0.17.62 3.05 10.67 6.100.217 0.187 0.425 0.5914.7 1.7 2.1 3.20.009 0.006 0.013 0.019
HT07 HT07 HT07 HT07 HT07 HT07 HT07 HT07 HT070 15 30 38 55 90 105 115 1305 25 35 50 60 95 110 120 1495.0 10.0 5.0 12.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 19.05.0 10.0 4.9 11.8 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 19.00.005 0.015 0.055 0.019 0.008 0.004 0.005 0.010 0.0100.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.11.52 3.05 1.50 3.60 1.52 1.52 1.52 1.52 5.790.159 0.498 1.900 0.643 0.281 0.142 0.186 0.335 0.3480.8 2.9 1.6 5.2 2.2 1.7 2.2 1.2 4.00.005 0.016 0.056 0.021 0.009 0.005 0.006 0.010 0.012
HT08 HT080 9.65 375.0 27.44.5 24.80.006 0.0200.1 0.31.38 7.570.222 0.6872.5 8.90.008 0.024
2015 Trench Results West Cliffs Target
HT0855638.08.00.0210.22.440.7315.40.024
HT0902020.020.00.0240.16.100.8404.20.027
HT1010155.05.00.0110.11.520.3883.10.013
HT11 HT115 2010 735.0 53.05.0 37.50.011 0.0070.0 0.11.52 11.420.388 0.2471.7 2.20.012 0.008
HT1251813.013.00.0310.13.961.0542.00.032
HT13 HT13 HT13 HT130 40 60 9033 50 70 15633.0 10.0 10.0 66.033.0 10.0 10.0 66.00.005 0.006 0.014 0.0240.1 0.0 0.1 0.310.06 3.05 3.05 20.120.181 0.204 0.488 0.8242.3 1.3 3.0 11.40.006 0.007 0.016 0.030
HT14 HT14 HT14 HT14 HT140 75 107 117 13854 83 112 120 14054.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 2.054.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 2.00.011 0.022 0.008 0.011 0.0230.1 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.416.46 2.44 1.52 0.91 0.610.375 0.743 0.261 0.388 0.8053.8 12.4 3.5 4.4 15.00.013 0.028 0.009 0.013 0.031
HT15 HT15 HT15 HT150 50 75 9030 65 80 11030.0 15.0 5.0 20.029.6 14.8 4.9 19.70.005 0.007 0.005 0.0060.0 0.1 0.0 0.19.01 4.50 1.50 6.000.173 0.228 0.163 0.1990.9 1.8 1.0 3.00.005 0.008 0.005 0.007
HT16 HT16 HT16 HT165 25 50 10515 35 91 11810 10 41.0 13.010.0 10.0 38.5 12.20.021 0.008 0.018 0.0310.2 0.1 0.1 0.23.05 3.05 11.75 3.720.734 0.264 0.622 1.0557.0 4.2 3.4 6.80.025 0.010 0.020 0.034
HT16A01111.07.80.0180.22.370.6297.50.022
HT17 HT170 265 31.55.0 5.54.9 5.40.006 0.0040.7 0.01.50 1.650.220 0.14823.1 1.50.018 0.005
HT1802525.023.50.0070.37.160.2469.20.012

Note: Au Equiv. calculation uses Au/Ag ratio of 1/60

Richard Kern, Certified Professional Geologist (#11494) and CEO of Iconic is the Qualified Person who has prepared and reviewed this press release in accordance with NI 43-101 reporting standards.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD

SIGNED: “Richard Kern”

Richard Kern, CEO

Contact: (604) 336-8614 For further information on ICM, please visit our website at www.iconicmineralsltd.com The Company’s public documents may be accessed at www.sedar.com

This news release includes certain forward-looking statements or information. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this release are forward-looking statements that involve various risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Iconic expressly disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise except as otherwise required by applicable securities legislation.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.