Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

FNV.TO ·

Franco-Nevada Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

TORONTO, May 9, 2013 - Franco-Nevada Corporation (TSX: FNV; NYSE: FNV) announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2013 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of the Corporation. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting yesterday in Toronto are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Pierre Lassonde101,178,59697.28%2,824,1722.72%
David Harquail103,411,95999.43%590,8100.57%
Derek Evans102,540,92098.59%1,461,8491.41%
Graham Farquharson101,725,98397.81%2,276,7862.19%
Louis Gignac101,503,07197.60%2,499,6982.40%
Randall Oliphant96,414,69392.70%7,588,0767.30%
The Hon. David Peterson98,872,42695.07%5,130,3434.93%

Corporate Summary Franco-Nevada is a gold-focused royalty and stream company. The Company has a diversified portfolio of cash-flow producing assets and interests in some of the largest new gold development and exploration projects in the world. Its business model benefits from rising commodity prices and new discoveries while limiting exposure to operating and capital cost inflation. Franco-Nevada has substantial cash with no debt and is generating cash flow from its portfolio that is being used to expand its portfolio and pay monthly dividends. Franco-Nevada’s common shares trade under the symbol FNV on both the Toronto and New York stock exchanges.

For more information, please go to our website at www.franco-nevada.com or contact:

Stefan Axell Manager, Investor Relations 416-306-6328 [email protected]