Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FM.TO ·

First Quantum Announces Voting Results for Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE 15-10 May 8, 2015 www.first-quantum.com

FIRST QUANTUM ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FOR ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or the “Company”, TSX Symbol “FM”, LSE Symbol “FQM”) today announced that the nominees listed in its Management Information Circular for the 2015 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of First Quantum. Detailed results of the ballot vote for the election of directors held at the Annual General Meeting on May 7, 2015 in Toronto are set out below. The below results have also been filed on www.SEDAR.com.

NUMBER OF SHARESPERCENTAGE OF VOTES CAST
FORWITHELD/ ABSTAINNON VOTEFORWITHELD/ ABSTAIN
Philip K.R Pascall413,864,2558,437,0082,510,32598.00%2.00%
G Clive Newall414,521,6597,784,2242,510,32598.16%1.84%
Martin Rowley388,810,69933,490,5642,510,32592.07%7.93%
Peter St George412,124,94010,176,3232,510,32597.59%2.41%
Andrew Adams421,219,8411,081,4222,510,32599.74%0.26%
Paul Brunner419,490,5832,810,6802,510,32599.33%0.67%
Michael Hanley421,377,741923,5222,510,32599.78%0.22%
Robert Harding419,456,0332,845,2302,510,32599.33%0.67%

On Behalf of the Board of Directors 12g3-2b-82-4461 of First Quantum Minerals Ltd. Listed in Standard and Poor’s G. Clive Newall President

For further information visit our website at www.first-quantum.com

North American contact: Sharon Loung, Director, Investor Relations Tel: (647) 346-3934 Fax: (604) 688-3818 Toll Free: 1 (888) 688-6577 E-Mail: [email protected]

United Kingdom contact: Clive Newall, President Tel: +44 140 327 3484 Fax: +44 140 327 3494 E-Mail: [email protected]