Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

DIAM.TO ·

Shore Gold Inc. Announces the Results of the 2015 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE June 16, 2015 Stock Symbol: SGF: TSX Saskatoon, Saskatchewan SHORE GOLD INC. ANNOUNCES THE RESULTS OF THE 2015 ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

Shore Gold Inc. (the "Corporation") (TSX – SGF) is pleased to announce that all of the nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated May 6, 2015 were elected as directors of the Corporation at its annual and special meeting of shareholders held on June 16, 2015 (the "Meeting"). In addition, each of the other items of business considered at the Meeting, namely: (i) the re-appointment of KPMP LLP, Chartered Accountants as the Corporation's independent auditors, (ii) the approval of the Deferred Share Unit Plan, (iii) the approval of the Restricted Share and Performance Share Unit Plan, and (iv) the approval of the Amended and Restated Option Plan, were all approved at the Meeting.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting are set out below:

NomineeVotes ForVotes Withheld
Number%Number%
Kenneth E. MacNeill42,588,29988.935,302,51911.07
Harvey J. Bay45,480,11794.972,410,7015.03
Arnie E. Hillier45,926,56395.901,964,2554.10
A. Neil McMillan46,312,61896.701,578,2003.30
Brian M. Menell46,824,26197.771,066,5572.23
Stephen V. Scott46,868,55597.871,022,2632.13

Voting results for all matters will be posted on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Shore is a Canadian based corporation engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties. Shares of the Company trade on the TSX Exchange under the trading symbol “SGF”.

For further information: [email protected] or (306) 664-2202 www.shoregold.com

  • END -