Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

CG.TO ·

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Toronto, Canada, May 17, 2016: Centerra Gold Inc. (TSX: CG) (“Centerra” or the “Company”) announced that the eleven nominees listed in the management information circular for the 2016 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held earlier today were elected as directors of Centerra. The vote for director nominees was conducted by ballot. 211,931,501 shares were voted at the Meeting, representing 87.57% of Centerra’s issued and outstanding common shares. The detailed results of the vote are set out below:

% Votes For % Votes % Votes Nominee Votes For Votes Withheld Excluding For Withheld Kyrgyzaltyn Vote

Richard W. Connor126,837,77060.2983,555,97539.7195.37
Raphael A. Girard132,217,89162.8478,175,85437.1699.42
Eduard Kubatov209,147,64599.411,246,1000.5999.06
Nurlan Kyshtobaev209,148,93599.411,244,8100.5999.06
Stephen A. Lang129,372,70361.4981,021,04238.5197.28
Michael Parrett132,490,82162.9777,902,92437.0399.62
Scott G. Perry129,747,93861.6780,645,80738.3397.56
Sheryl K. Pressler132,396,23462.9377,997,51137.0799.55
Terry V. Rogers131,634,88862.5778,758,85737.4398.98
Bektur Sagynov206,847,32298.313,546,4231.6997.33
Bruce V. Walter129,440,72161.5280,953,02438.4897.33

In connection with the voting for the election of directors, Centerra notes that Kyrgyzaltyn JSC (“Kyrgyzaltyn”) is wholly owned by the Kyrgyz Republic and owns approximately 32% of the outstanding common shares of Centerra. Kyrgyzaltyn is the Company’s largest shareholder and it withheld its votes from the election of all director nominees other than Messrs. Kubatov, Kyshtobaev and Sagynov. The director nominees other than Messrs. Kubatov, Kyshtobaev and Sagynov received, on average, over 98% of the votes cast in favour of their election (excluding the votes attached to the shares of Kyrgyzaltyn).

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Centerra

Centerra is a Canadian-based gold mining company focused on operating, developing, exploring and acquiring gold properties in Asia, North America and other markets worldwide. Centerra is the largest

www.centerragold.com

Western-based gold producer in Central Asia. Centerra’s shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol CG. The Company is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

For more information:

John W. Pearson Vice President, Investor Relations (416) 204-1953 [email protected]

Additional information on Centerra is available on the Company’s web site at www.centerragold.com and at SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

  • end -

www.centerragold.com