Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

CG.TO ·

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Toronto, Canada, May 8, 2015: Centerra Gold Inc. (TSX: CG) (“Centerra” or the “Company”) announced that the eleven nominees listed in the management information circular for the 2015 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held earlier today were elected as directors of Centerra. The vote was conducted by ballot. 210,956,606 shares were voted at the Meeting, representing 89.21% of Centerra’s issued and outstanding common shares. The detailed results of the vote are set out below:

% Votes For % Votes % Votes Nominee Votes For Votes Withheld Excluding For Withheld Kyrgyzaltyn Vote

Ian Atkinson129,316,84761.5080,965,15838.5097.32%
Richard W. Connor131,759,46562.6678,522,54037.3499.16%
Raphael A. Girard131,489,11462.5378,792,89137.4798.95%
Stephen A. Lang124,733,35659.3285,548,64940.6893.87%
Emil Orozbaev209,776,20299.76505,8030.2499.62%
Michael Parrett131,539,04762.5578,742,95837.4598.99%
Sheryl K. Pressler130,768,49962.1979,513,50637.8198.41%
Terry V. Rogers130,074,99961.8680,207,00638.1497.89%
Kalinur Sadyrov206,364,54298.143,917,4631.8697.05%

Kylychbek 187,961,440 89.39 22,320,565 10.61 83.20% Shakirov Bruce V. Walter 127,444,260 60.61 82,837,745 39.39 95.91%

As previously disclosed, Centerra continues its discussions with the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic regarding the Company’s Kumtor Project. Kyrgyzaltyn JSC (“Kyrgyzaltyn”) is wholly owned by the Kyrgyz Republic and owns approximately 32.73% of the outstanding common shares of Centerra.

In connection with the voting for the election of directors, Centerra notes that Kyrgyzaltyn withheld its votes from the election of all director nominees other than Messrs. Orozbaev, Sadyrov and Shakirov. The director nominees other than Messrs. Orozbaev, Sadyrov and Shakirov received, on average, over 97% of the votes cast in favour of their election (excluding the votes attached to the shares of Kyrgyzaltyn).

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

www.centerragold.com

About Centerra

Centerra is a North-American based gold mining company focused on operating, developing, exploring and acquiring gold properties in Asia, Canada and other markets worldwide. Centerra is the largest Westernbased gold producer in Central Asia. Centerra’s shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol CG. The Company is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

For more information:

John W. Pearson Vice President, Investor Relations (416) 204-1953 [email protected]

Additional information on Centerra is available on the Company’s web site at www.centerragold.com and at SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

  • end -

www.centerragold.com