Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

CG.TO ·

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Toronto, Canada, May 10, 2013: Centerra Gold Inc. (TSX: CG) announced that the ten nominees listed in the management information circular for the 2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“Meeting”) held on Friday May 10, 2013 were elected as directors of Centerra Gold. The vote was conducted by a show of hands. The detailed results of the votes received by proxy are set out below:

% Votes Nominee Votes For % Votes For Votes Withheld Withheld

Ian Atkinson126,208,34598.86905,5820.70
Richard W. Connor126,022,21898.711,091,7090.85
Raphael A. Girard118,631,43892.938,482,4896.64
Karybek U. Ibraev125,850,42998.581,263,4980.98
Stephen A. Lang80,722,20863.2346,391,71936.33
John W. Lill126,114,31398.79999,6140.78
Amangeldy M. Muraliev116,013,18090.8711,100,7478.69
Sheryl K. Pressler117,452,56492.009,661,3637.56
Terry V. Rogers125,468,75298.281,645,1751.28
Bruce V. Walter126,007,86098.701,106,0670.86
  • These figures do not include the votes attached to the shares owned by Centerra’s 32.7% shareholder, Kyrgyzaltyn JSC, who

expressed concern regarding the re-appointment of KPMG as Centerra’s auditors and the re-nomination of Bruce Walter as a director of the company.

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Centerra

Centerra is a gold mining company focused on operating, developing, exploring and acquiring gold properties primarily in Asia, the former Soviet Union and other emerging markets worldwide. Centerra is a leading North American-based gold producer and is the largest Western-based gold producer in Central Asia. Centerra’s shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol CG. The Company is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

For more information:

John W. Pearson Vice President, Investor Relations (416) 204-1241 [email protected]

Additional information on Centerra is available on the Company’s web site at www.centerragold.com and at SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

  • end -

1 University Avenue, Suite 1500 Toronto, ON M5J 2P1 tel 416-204-1953 fax 416-204-1954 www.centerragold.com