Saturday, September 26, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, September 26, 2026 Admin

BAG.V ·

Blende Silver Corp. – Drilling and Exploration Program Update

Exploration Programs

Blende Silver Corp.

804 –750 WEST PENDER STREET

VANCOUVER, B.C. CANADA V6C 2T7

TELEPHONE: 604-682-2928

FAX: 604-685-6905

Blende Silver Corp. – Drilling and Exploration Program Update

October 20, 2021

Vancouver, Canada – Blende Silver Corp. (the “Company”) (TSX.V: BAG) announced today an

update on its drilling and exploration activities at the Company’s wholly owned Blende Silver-Zinc-

Lead project located 63 km north of Keno Hill, Yukon.

The Company’s summer/fall 2021 exploration program focused on advancing the project towards

the completion of a preliminary economic assessment . This included diamond drilling for both

metallurgical and resource expansion purposes, an extensive program of 3D induced polarization

geophysics as well as camp upgrades to support future drilling and exploration activities.

The Company drilled 3 holes at the Blende project after completing significant camp revitalization

work. Currently, one hole is being assayed with the company awaiting results and core from two

additional holes is being prepared for assay. Assay results from drilling wil l be released upon

receipt.

Exploration is focused on what is currently a 5 km mineralized trend striking NW to SE at t he

Blende project with Inferred and Indicated resources in the East and West pits, approximately 2

km apart which contain Inferred 37.32 Million oz silver, 1.706 Billion lbs. zinc and 1.505 Billion

lbs. lead, and Indicated 4.5 Million oz silver, 187 Million lbs. zinc and 167 lbs. lead, which makes

the project one of the largest carbonate hosted silver-zinc-lead projects in western Canada (see

News release May 20, 2021).

About Blende Silver Corp.

Blende Silver Corp. is a Vancouver -based junior resource company focused on silver -zinc-lead

exploration and development at the company’s flagship Blende Deposit in north -central Yukon.

The 100% owned property is the largest carbonate -hosted Ag-Zn-Pb deposit in Yukon and one

of the largest undeveloped Ag -Zn-Pb deposits in Western Canada . It is winter-road accessible,

5,345 ha and situated 63 km northeast of Keno Hill, Yukon. The property has had more than

$9.2M in past exploration ($5.2M by Blende Silver); including 25,195 meters of drilling in 132

drillholes.

For further information please contact:

Blende Silver Corp.

“Andrew H. Rees”

Andrew H. Rees, Director

Tel: 604-505-3739

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider (as that term is defined in

the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of

this release.

This news release contains certain forward-looking statements which involve known and unknown

risks, delays, and uncertainties not under the control of Blende Silver Corp . which may cause

actual results, performance or achievements of Blende Silver Corp. to be materially different from

the results, perfor mance or expectation implied by these forward-looking statements. By their

nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainties because they relate to events

and depend on factors that will or may occur in the future. Actual results may vary depending

upon exploration activities, industry production, commodity demand and pricing, currency

exchange rates, and, but not limited to, general economic factors.