Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

AEM.TO ·

Agnico Eagle Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Toronto (April 26, 2013) – Agnico Eagle Mines Limited ("Agnico") today announced that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held earlier today (the "Meeting"), each of the thirteen nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 11, 2013 were elected as directors of Agnico. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For*Votes Withheld*Total Votes Cast*Percentage of Votes ForPercentag of Votes Withheld
Dr. Leanne M. Baker96,177,92718,312,171114,490,09884.01%15.99%
Douglas R. Beaumont113,998,441491,657114,490,09899.57%0.43%
Sean Boyd114,084,715405,383114,490,09899.65%0.35%
Martine A. Celej113,973,697516,401114,490,09899.55%0.45%
Clifford J. Davis114,080,430409,668114,490,09899.64%0.36%
Robert J. Gemmell100,482,79514,007,219114,490,01487.77%12.23%
Bernard Kraft114,030,133459,965114,490,09899.60%0.40%
Mel Leiderman114,073,167416,931114,490,09899.64%0.36%
James D. Nasso112,025,9112,464,187114,490,09897.85%2.15%
Dr. Sean Riley114,066,082424,016114,490,09899.63%0.37%
J. Merfyn Roberts108,303,1876,186,911114,490,09894.60%5.40%
Howard R. Stockford114,003,580486,518114,490,09899.58%0.42%
Pertti Voutilainen114,066,832423,266114,490,09899.63%0.37%
  • As a ballot was not required, the number of votes disclosed reflects only the proxies received by management of

Agnico in advance of the Meeting.

About Agnico

Agnico is a long established, Canadian headquartered, gold producer with operations located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, and exploration and development activities in Canada, Finland, Mexico and the United States. Agnico has full exposure to higher gold prices consistent with its policy of no forward gold sales. It has declared a cash dividend for 31 consecutive years. www.agnicoeagle.com

For further information: Investor Relations (416) 947-1212