Friday, October 30, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 30, 2026 Admin

WPM.TO ·

Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Election of Directors and Approval of Special Matters

Shareholder Meetings

May 9, 2025 Vancouver, British Columbia

Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Election of Directors and Approval of Special Matters

Vancouver, British Columbia – Wheaton Precious Metals™ Corp. (“Wheaton” or the “Company”) announces that the nominees listed below were elected to the Board of Directors at the 2025 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders. Detailed results of the vote for the Board of Directors of the Company are shown below.

As previously announced, Peter Gillin, a long-serving director who had confirmed he would not be standing for re-election, sadly passed away last week. His contributions to the Board and to the organization as a whole were deeply valued and will be remembered with gratitude.

Detailed results of the vote for the Board of Directors of the Company are shown below.

2025 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders Voting Results

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
George L. Brack320,198,84897.83%7,090,0952.17%
Jaimie Donovan323,374,04398.80%3,914,9001.20%
Chantal Gosselin312,988,40495.63%14,300,5394.37%
Jeane Hull322,832,98098.64%4,455,9631.36%
Glenn Ives326,462,79399.75%826,1500.25%
Charles A. Jeannes321,612,21698.27%5,676,7271.73%
Marilyn Schonberner324,225,34999.06%3,063,5940.94%
Randy V.J. Smallwood326,818,31399.86%470,6300.14%
Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan324,453,05699.13%2,835,8870.87%

The following matters were also approved by shareholders at the 2025 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders:

  • the non-binding advisory resolution accepting the Company’s approach to executive compensation was carried with 94.94% of the votes cast in favour of such resolution.

For further information, please contact:

Investor Contact

Emma Murray Vice President, Investor Relations Tel: 1-844-288-9878 Email: [email protected]