Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FM.TO ·

First Quantum Minerals Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE 19-16 May 7, 2020

www.first-quantum.com

FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FOR THE ELECTION OF
DIRECTORS
TORONTO, Ontario (May 7, 2020)- First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or “the Company”) (TSX:FM)
announced that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular for the 2020 Annual and Special
Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of First Quantum. In total, 505,436,164 shares were voted at the
meeting, representing 73.32% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for
the election of directors held at the Annual and Special Meeting on May 7, 2020 are set out below. The below results
have also been filed on www.SEDAR.com.
NAMENUMBER OF SHARES% OF VOTES CAST
FORWITHHELDFORWITHHELD
Philip K.R Pascall427,755,03673,283,39385.37%14.63%
G. Clive Newall428,594,25072,444,17985.54%14.46%
Kathleen Hogenson497,157,6203,880,80999.23%0.77%
Peter St. George420,935,64180,102,78884.01%15.99%
Andrew Adams423,195,77677,842,65384.46%15.54%
Robert Harding433,787,13467,251,29586.58%13.42%
Simon Scott497,788,2023,250,22799.35%0.65%
Joanne Warner499,531,3561,507,07399.70%0.30%

For further information, visit our website at www.first-quantum.com.

North American contact: Lisa Doddridge, Director, Investor Relations Tel: (416) 361-6400 Toll-free: 1 (888) 688-6577

United Kingdom contact: Clive Newall, President Tel: +44 7802 721663 Fax: +44 140 327 3494 E-Mail: [email protected]