Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

YRB.TO ·

Yorbeau Resources Inc. Announces Election of Directors and Appointment of Vice President, Exploration

Management Changes Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

YORBEAU RESOURCES INC. ANNOUNCES ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND APPOINTMENT OF VICE PRESIDENT, EXPLORATION

Montreal, Quebec, June 17, 2020 – Yorbeau Resources Inc. (TSX: YRB) (“Yorbeau” or the “Company”) announces that the nominees listed in the Company’s management proxy circular dated May 18, 2020 were elected as directors of Yorbeau. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the annual general meeting of shareholders on June 17, 2020 in Montreal are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Georges Bodnar Jr.145,080,36599.63533,8070.37
Pierre Gagnier145,497,32299.92116,8500.08
Henri Gélinas135,287,01592.9110,327,1577.09
Terry Kocisko134,870,05892.6210,744,1147.38
Marcel Lecourt145,499,06599.92115,1070.08
Jérôme Gendron145,498,66599.92115,5070.08
Mario Rubano145,499,06599.92115,1070.08

Yorbeau also announces that the board of directors of the Company has appointed Mr. Sylvain Lépine, M.Sc, P. Geo., as Vice President, Exploration of the Company, effective the date hereof. Mr. Lépine has extensive experience in the mining industry, having previously acted as General Manager, Exploration of the Company since 2018 and as Project Manager for the Company since 2015. Mr. Lépine also served as President of the Rouyn-Noranda chapter of the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum from 2013 to 2019, as well as Vice-President, Exploration of Cogitore Resources Inc. from 2013 to 2015.

Mr. Georges Bodnar Jr., President of the Company, commented: “I would like to congratulate Sylvain on his appointment and look forward to continuing to work with him in executing the Company’s strategic objectives.”

About Yorbeau Resources Inc.

The Rouyn Property, wholly-owned by the Company, contains four known gold deposits in the 6-km-long Augmitto-Astoria corridor situated on the western portion of the property. The Company signed a definitive agreement in December 2018, whereby IAMGOLD has the option to acquire a 100% interest in the Rouyn property, and a major drilling program is underway. Two of the four deposits, Astoria and Augmitto, benefit from substantial underground infrastructure and have been the subject of technical reports that include resource estimates and that were filed in accordance with Regulation 43-101. In 2015, the Company expanded its exploration property portfolio by acquiring strategic base metal properties in prospective areas of the Abitibi Belt of Quebec and Ontario that feature an infrastructure favourable for mining development. The newly acquired base metal properties include the Scott Project, which bears important mineral resources (see the press release dated March 30, 2017) and on which a positive Preliminary Economic Assessment was recently completed.

For additional information on the Company, consult its website at www.yorbeauresources.com. For further information, please contact:

G. Bodnar Jr. Sylvain Lépine, M.Sc, P. Geo President, Chief Financial Officer Vice-President, Exploration Yorbeau Resources Inc. Yorbeau Resources Inc.

[email protected] [email protected] Tel: 514-384-2202 Tel: 819-277-0577

Toll free in North America: 1-855-384-2202