Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

WDO.TO ·

Wesdome Reports Voting Results of Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Shareholder Meetings

Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd

TSX: WDO OTCQX: WDOFF www.wesdome.com

WESDOME REPORTS VOTING RESULTS OF ANNUAL GENERAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

Toronto, Ontario – May 26, 2026 – Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd. (TSX:WDO, OTCQX:WDOFF) (“Wesdome” or the “Company”) today announces the results of its 2026 annual general and special meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held earlier today. A replay of the Meeting will be available on the Company’s website.

A total of 94,952,110 common shares were represented at the Meeting, representing 64.00% of the total issued and outstanding common shares of the Company.

All matters presented for shareholder approval at the Meeting were approved, as follows:

Election of Directors

The following eight individuals were elected as directors of the Company until the next annual meeting of shareholders:

Name of NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld / Abstain% Withheld / Abstain
Anthea Bath79,295,09299.82144,4140.18
Edward Dowling76,925,96796.842,513,5393.16
Louise Grondin76,630,26696.462,809,2403.54
Jacqueline Ricci77,010,83696.942,428,6703.06
Brian Skanderbeg76,772,13396.642,667,3733.36
Faheem Tejani79,206,01699.71233,4900.29
Edie Thome78,126,83298.351,312,6741.65
Bill Washington78,089,49898.301,350,0081.70

Appointment of Auditor

Based on proxies received and votes cast during the Meeting, Ernst & Young LLP, Chartered Accountants, were appointed as independent auditor of the Company until the next annual meeting of shareholders and the directors are authorized to fix their remuneration:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld / Abstain% Withheld / Abstain
Appointment of Auditor89,086,32693.825,865,7826.18

Equity Incentive Plan

Based on proxies received and votes cast by ballot during the Meeting, the ordinary resolution accepting the Company’s equity incentive plan disclosed in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated April 16, 2026 was approved as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Equity Incentive Plan74,652,99193.974,786,5146.03

Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

Based on proxies received and votes cast by ballot during the Meeting, the advisory non-binding resolution accepting the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated April 16, 2026 was approved as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation76,543,47396.352,896,0333.65

The Report of Voting Results has been filed under the Company’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

About Wesdome

Wesdome is a Canadian-focused gold producer with two high-grade underground assets – the Eagle River mine in Ontario and the Kiena mine in Quebec. The Company’s primary goal is to responsibly leverage its operating platform and high-quality brownfield and greenfield exploration pipeline to build a value-driven mid-tier Canadian gold producer.

For More Information

Raj Gill Trish Moran SVP, Corporate Development & Investor Relations VP, Investor Relations Phone: +1.416.360.3743 Phone: +1.416.564.4290 E-Mail: [email protected] E-mail: [email protected]