Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

LUC.TO ·

Lucara Reports Voting Results from Annual Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

May 6, 2022

PRESS RELEASE

LUCARA REPORTS VOTING RESULTS FROM ANNUAL MEETING

VANCOUVER, May 6, 2022 /CNW/ - (LUC – TSX, LUC – BSE, LUC – Nasdaq Stockholm)

Lucara Diamond Corp. (“Lucara” or the “Company”) held its Annual General and Special Meeting of shareholders in Vancouver, British Columbia today. Shareholders voted as follows on the matters before the meeting:

Board Members Shareholders elected the following 7 board members with shareholders represented at the meeting voting in favour of individual directors as follows:

DirectorVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Paul Conibear214,103,41497.05%6,501,4232.95%
David Dicaire219,605,13199.55%999,7060.45%
Marie Inkster220,016,07399.73%588,7640.27%
Adam Lundin199,587,63590.47%21,017,2029.53%
Catherine McLeod-Seltzer215,615,45097.74%4,989,3872.26%
Peter J. O’Callaghan213,389,30296.73%7,215,5353.27%
Eira Thomas214,539,91797.25%6,064,9202.75%

Appointment of Auditors Shareholders re-appointed PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Lucara’s auditors with 95.22% of shareholders voting in favour.

Ordinary Resolutions to Share Unit Plan Amendments Shareholders passed an ordinary resolution to approve certain amendments to the share units plans with 70.22% in favour. The renewal of the Company’s Corporation’s share unit plan which has been amended to increase the maximum share reservation and to approve the unallocated awards under the Share Unit Plan was approved with 70.21%.

Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation Management’s approach to executive compensation, also disclosed in Lucara’s management proxy circular dated March 23, 2022 was approved with 97.10% of shares represented at the meeting voting in favour.

Following the meeting, the Board of Directors selected Mr. Paul Conibear to serve as Chairman of the Board. Mr. Conibear was originally elected to Lucara’s Board in 2007 and had previously served as the Company’s Lead Director.

On behalf of the Board,

Eira Thomas President and Chief Executive Officer

Follow Lucara Diamond on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and LinkedIn For further information, please contact:

Tetiana Konstantynivska Investor Relations & Communications +1 604 674 0272| [email protected]

Sweden Robert Eriksson, Investor Relations & Public Relations +46 701 112615 | [email protected]

UK Public Relations Charles Vivian / Jos Simson, Tavistock +447788554035 | [email protected]

ABOUT LUCARA Lucara is a leading independent producer of large exceptional quality Type IIa diamonds from its 100% owned Karowe Mine in Botswana and owns a 100% interest in Clara Diamond Solutions, a secure, digital sales platform positioned to modernize the existing diamond supply chain and ensure diamond provenance from mine to finger. The Company has an experienced board and management team with extensive diamond development and operations expertise. The Company operates transparently and in accordance with international best practices in the areas of sustainability, health and safety, environment and community relations.

The information in this release is accurate at the time of distribution but may be superseded or qualified by subsequent news releases.

The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out above, on May 6, 2022 at 2:45pm Pacific Time.