Tuesday, October 20, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 Admin

WDO.TO ·

Wesdome Reports Q3 Financial Results

Resource Estimates Production Results Financials

PRESS RELEASE

WESDOME REPORTS Q3 FINANCIAL RESULTS

Toronto, Ontario – November 15, 2010 – Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd (WDO: TSX) (“Wesdome” or the “Company”) is pleased to report its unaudited financial and operating results from its Canadian operations for the third quarter ended September 30, 2010. This information should be read in conjunction with the Company’s interim unaudited financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the third quarter ended September 30, 2010 which will be available for viewing on the Company’s website at www.wesdome.com and on SEDAR (www.sedar.com). All figures are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise specified.

The Company owns the Eagle River gold mining operation in Wawa, Ontario and the Kiena mine complex in Val d’Or, Quebec. The Eagle River mine commenced commercial production on January 1, 1996, and the Kiena mine on August 1, 2006.

The third quarter 2010 highlights are as follows:

  • Production of 15,131 ounces
  • Revenues of $20.7 million on sales of 16,000 ounces at $1,295 per ounce
  • Cash flow from operations of $3.8 million or $0.04 per share
  • Bullion inventory of 10,394 ounces or $14.0 million marked to market as at September 30,

2010

Donovan Pollitt, President & CEO comments “The third quarter involved a net investment in drilling and new project development. It is becoming clear at this point in the year that these judicious investments will pay dividends with increased year end reserves and a production growth profile moving forwards.”

OVERALL PERFORMANCE

As at September 30, 2010, the Company had working capital of $31.9 million. During the first nine months of 2010, cash flow from operations totalled $14.0 million; $14.9 million of capital investments in exploration, development and mining equipment were made and $2.0 million in dividends were paid. Net income for the nine month period ended September 30, 2010, was $2.0 million with most of this earned in the first quarter.

Both mines are currently producing from low grade areas in their mining sequences. We are aggressively developing new zones, upgrading our mining fleet, advancing growth projects and drilling.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Three Months Ended Sept 30 Nine Months Ended Sept 30

2010 2009 2010 2009

Eagle River Mine

Tonnes milled42,88636,839116,273102,034
Recovered grade (g/t)6.314.57.114.7
Production (oz)8,62017,18326,70848,251
Sales (oz)8,00011,00030,00041,300
Bullion inventory (oz)8,78914,5788,78914,578
Bullion revenue ($thousands)10,37511,80736,67745,106
Operating costs ($thousands)6,9205,72223,94120,622
Mine operating profit ($thousands) *3,4506,08512,73624,484
Gold price realized ($Cdn/oz)1,2951,0711,2211,094

Kiena Mine Complex

Tonnes milled67,04487,264200,776212,498
Recovered grade (g/t)3.03.33.23.9
Production (oz)6,5119,38320,65426,708
Sales (oz)8,0009,00021,00027,400
Bullion inventory (oz)1,6052,2601,6052,260
Bullion revenue ($thousands)10,3819,65126,07230,106
Operating costs ($thousands)9,1707,53621,85822,542
Mine operating profit ($thousands) *1,2112,1154,2147,564
Gold price realized ($Cdn/oz)1,2951,0711,2391,097

Total

Production (oz)15,13126,56647,36274,959
Sales (oz)16,00020,00051,00068,700
Bullion inventory (oz)10,39416,83810,39416,838
Bullion revenue ($thousands)20,75621,45862,74975,212
Operating costs ($thousands)16,09013,25845,79943,164
Mine operating profit ($thousands) *4,6668,20016,95032,048
Gold price realized ($Cdn/oz)1,2951,0711,2281,095
  • The Company has included in this report certain non-GAAP performance measures, including mine operating profit and operating costs to applicable sales. These measures are not defined under GAAP and therefore should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to or more meaningful than, net income(loss) or cash flow from operating activities as determined in accordance with GAAP as an indicator of our financial performance or liquidity. The Company believes that, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, certain investors use this information to evaluate the Company's performance and ability to generate cash flow.

During the third quarter, combined operations produced 15,131 ounces of gold and 16,000 ounces were sold at an average price of $1,295 per ounce. Bullion inventory at September 30, 2010, stood at 10,394 ounces which is carried at cost. The costs and revenues for this inventory will be recognized in the financial statements in the fiscal period in which it is sold.

In the third quarter, bullion revenue exceeded operating costs resulting in a mine operating profit, or gross margin, of $4.6 million. In addition to these direct operating costs, other costs, including royalty payments, corporate and general costs and interest costs, totalled $1.1 million. Eagle River Mine and Kiena Mine contributed $3.4 million and $1.2 million to the mine operating profit, respectively.

At the Eagle River mine, mining occurred in lower grade areas. We are currently developing the high grade 811 Zone and expect production grades to improve in the subsequent periods. The mine produced 8,620 ounces of gold from 42,886 tonnes milled at an average recovered grade of 6.3 gAu/tonne.

At the Kiena mining complex we worked efficiently through a low grade sequence. For the third quarter, Kiena produced 6,511 ounces of gold from 67,044 tonnes milled at an average recovered grade of 3.0 gAu/tonne.

The Company is undertaking an aggressive exploration, development and evaluation program this year with the goal of increasing reserves and growing production. At the Kiena mining complex drifting towards the new Dubuisson discovery on the 330 metre level advanced on schedule. Infill drilling enhanced potential to replace and increase reserves.

At Eagle River, definition drilling continues to exhibit high grades and continuity in the 811 Zone between depths of 500 and 800 metres (see press release dated September 20, 2010).

Highlights of the drilling include the following consecutive holes drilled on section 9375E:

  • EU-374 70.14 gAu/tonne over 1.97 metres true width
  • EU-375 45.12 gAu/tonne over 1.92 metres true width
  • EU-376 37.03 gAu/tonne over 2.75 metres true width

EU-377 38.77 gAu/tonne over 5.82 metres true width

•

  • EU-378 43.55 gAu/tonne over 4.90 metres true width

This year’s drilling clearly demonstrates much higher grades than previously indicated. This should have a positive impact on our year-end reserve estimates.

Resource modelling at the Mishi Project continues to demonstrate potential that exceeds expectations. A new resource estimate tallied Measured Resources of 280,900 tonnes at 2.46 gAu/tonne and Indicated Resources of 5,455,300 tonnes at 2.37 gAu/tonne for a total of 438,000 ounces of contained gold (see press release dated July 12, 2010). The independent “Qualified Persons” for this National Instrument 43- 101 compliant Mineral Resource estimate are Carl Pelletier, PGeo and Karine Brosseau, P.Eng. of Innovexplo Inc. (For full details please reference the Technical Report dated August 25, 2010 available at www.sedar.com). Ninety percent of this total falls within an open pit scenario above a depth of 110 metres. A pre-feasibility study on a starter pit scenario is well advanced. This project offers excellent potential for expansion in a step-wise manner with little capital at risk.

Subsequent to the end of the third quarter at Eagle River we experienced a main transformer failure. Work is in progress to remedy this issue. Currently we do not anticipate losing any milling days and have sufficient stockpiles to cover any deferred mine output.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

At September 30, 2010 the Company had working capital of $31.9 million, compared to $35.2 million at December 31, 2009. During the third quarter, 2010, capital expenditures totalled $6.0 million compared to $4.6 million in the third quarter, 2009.

The Company’s inventory includes 10,394 ounces of gold bullion, a decrease from 11,263 ounces at the end of the second quarter, a liquid asset with a market value of $14.0 million on September 30, 2010.

The Company believes that it has sufficient capital resources to cover its obligations, capital and operating costs going forward. On April 30, 2010, the Company paid a dividend of $0.02 per share.

Production planned in 2010 should generate operating cash flow, even at gold prices well below those currently being realized.

OUTLOOK

We are currently forecasting 65,000 – 70,000 ounces of production in 2010. Although we may come in about 5% under initial estimates, our gold sales prices are over 20% higher.

It remains a year of development and judicious capital investments in low risk growth projects surrounding our existing infrastructure. Both the Mishi project and Dubuisson Zone projects advanced on schedule.

These projects, plus aggressive development of higher grade portions of the mines, put us in a strong position looking forward.

ABOUT WESDOME

Wesdome is an established Canadian gold producer with wholly-owned mining and milling complexes located in Wawa, Ontario and Val d’Or, Québec. Wesdome has been producing gold continually for 20 years on an unhedged basis and to date has produced in excess of 1.0 million ounces. The Company has 101.1 million shares issued and outstanding and trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “WDO”.

For further information, please contact:

Donovan Pollitt, P.Eng., CFA or Shelly John President and CEO Manager, Investor Relations

8 King St. East, Suite 1305 Toronto, ON, M5C 1B5 Toll Free: 1-866-4-WDO-TSX Phone: 416-360-3743, Fax: 416-360-7620 Email: [email protected], Website: www.wesdome.com

This news release contains “forward-looking information” which may include, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the future financial or operating performance of the Company and its projects. Often, but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as “plans”, “expects”, “is expected”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “anticipates”, or “believes” or variations (including negative variations) of such words and phrases, or state that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this press release and the Company disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking statements if circumstances, management’s estimates or opinions should change, except as required by securities legislation. Accordingly, the reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

Consolidated Balance Sheets

September 30 December 31 2010 2009

(in thousands)

Assets

Current

Cash and cash equivalents$ 21,538$ 23,702
Receivables3,4274,022
Inventory16,00214,624
Marketable securities-211
Future income taxes1,1991,199

42,166 43,758

Restricted funds2,4602,588
Future income taxes1,6452,245
Capital assets-9
Mining properties70,71564,637
Exploration properties30,68130,018

$ 147,667 $ 143,255

Liabilities

Current Payables and accruals $ 8,816 $ 7,322 Current portion of obligations under capital leases 1,426 1,240 10,242 8,562

Income taxes payable8282
Obligations under capital leases1,9981,108
Convertible 7% debentures9,9169,483
Asset retirement obligation1,3511,324

23,589 20,559

Minority interest in Moss Lake Gold Mines Ltd. 749 857

Shareholders’ Equity

Capital stock115,652114,567
Contributed surplus3,9463,770
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-(222)
Equity component of convertible debentures1,9701,970
Retained earnings1,7611,754

123,329 121,839

$ 147,667 $ 143,255

Interim Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income

(in thousands, except per share amounts)

Revenue

Gold and silver bullion$ 20,756 $21,458 $62,749 $75,212
Interest and other11331394106
20,86921,48963,14375,318

Costs and expenses

Operating costs16,09013,25845,79943,164
Amortization of mining properties3,8283,38710,3809,248
Production royalties225264650832
Corporate and general4465041,7221,452
Stock compensation expense32348488240
Interest on long-term debt4054121,1941,203
Other interest-8-15
Amortization of capital assets--91
Accretion of asset retirement obligation9112752
21,32617,89260,26956,207
Net income (loss) before the following(666)3,5972,51219,111
Gain on property held for sale---122

Loss on sale of marketable securities (Note 8) (209) - (362) -

Net income (loss) before income tax and minority interest (666) 3,597 2,512 19,233

Income tax

Future--(600)(273)
Net income (loss) before minority interest (666)3,5971,91218,960
Minority interest821310843
Net income (loss)(584)3,6102,02019,003

Other comprehensive loss:

Realized loss on the sale of marketable securities 118 - 222 - Change in fair value of marketable securities 76 - - - Comprehensive income (loss) $ (390) $ 3,610 $ 2,242 $ 19,003

Net income (loss) per common share Basic and diluted $ (0.00) $ 0.04 $ 0.02 $ 0.19

Interim Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(in thousands)

Operating activities

Net income (loss) $ (584) $ 3,610 $ 2,020 $ 19,003 Amortization of mining properties 3,828 3,387 10,380 9,248 Accretion of discount on

convertible debentures149131433396
Minority interest(82)(13)(108)(43)
Stock compensation expense32348488240
Amortization of capital assets--91
Future income taxes--600273
Gain on sale of equipment(95)91(225)84
Gain on property held for sale---(122)
Loss on sale of marketable securities209-362-
Gain on redemption of convertible debentures---(24)
Accretion of reclamation asset obligation9112752
3,7577,26513,98629,108
Net changes in non-cash working capital2,9431,799615(5,822)
6,7009,06414,60123,286

Financing activities

Exercise of options 218 339 800 527 Funds paid to repurchase common shares

under NCIB-(24)-(38)
Funds paid to repurchase debentures---(453)
Share issuance costs-(100)(27)(105)
Dividends paid--(2,013)(1,995)
Repayment of obligations under capital leases(399)(767)(1,162)(1,571)
(181)(552)(2,402)(3,635)

Investing activities

Additions to mining and exploration properties(5,952)(4,643)(14,892)(11,707)
Proceeds on sale of equipment78300234320
Proceeds on sale of marketable securities38-71-
Proceeds on property held for sale---400
Funds held against standby letters of credit40(56)128(323)
(5,796)(4,399)(14,459)(11,310)

Net changes in non-cash working capital 104 111 96 (138) (5,692) (4,288) (14,363) (11,448) Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 827 4,224 (2,164) 8,203 Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period 20,711 12,008 23,702 8,029 Cash and cash equivalents, end of period $ 21,538 $ 16,232 $ 21,538 $ 16,232