Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

BATX.CN ·

Battery X Metals Announces Annual General Meeting Results, Corporate Awareness Agreement, and Initiative to Strengthen Financial Position

Shareholder Meetings Marketing Announcement

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO UNITED STATES NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

Ba�ery X Metals Announces Annual General Mee�ng Results, Corporate Awareness Agreement, and Ini�a�ve to Strengthen Financial Posi�on

VANCOUVER, Bri�sh Columbia – July 18, 2025 – Ba�ery X Metals Inc. (CSE:BATX)(OTCQB:BATXF)(FSE:5YW, WKN:A40X9W) (“Ba�ery X Metals” or the “Company”) an energy transi�on resource explora�on and technology company, announces the vo�ng results from its Annual General and Special Mee�ng ("AGSM") held on July 16, 2025 in Vancouver, Bri�sh Columbia.

Shareholders voted in favor of all items of business presented at the AGSM, as outlined in the proxyrelated materials, including the No�ce of Mee�ng and the Informa�on Circular dated June 11, 2025 (the “Informa�on Circular”). These items included the elec�on of directors, the appointment of the Company’s auditor, the approval of the Omnibus Equity Incen�ve Plan, and the proposed share consolida�on.

A total of 15,447,811 common shares were represented at the mee�ng, represen�ng 26.73% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common shares as of the record date of the mee�ng (57,791,550).

Results of Vo�ng

ResoluƟonVotes For% ForVotes Withheld / Against% Withheld / Against
1. Set number of directors at five (5)15,362,62099.45%85,1910.55%
2. ElecƟon of Directors
Massimo Bellini Bressi15,317,04199.15%130,7700.85%
Howard Blank15,419,98899.82%27,8230.18%
MarƟno Ciambrelli15,417,83799.81%29,9740.19%
Dallas PreƩy15,259,67398.78%188,1381.22%
John Campbell15,419,98899.82%27,8230.18%
3. Appointment of Manning EllioƩ LLP as auditor15,440,58999.95%7,2220.05%
4. Approval of Omnibus Equity IncenƟve Plan15,237,46398.64%210,3481.36%
5. Approval of Share ConsolidaƟon (up to 25:1)15,359,46999.43%88,3420.57%

Following the AGSM, Mr. Dallas Pre�y and Mr. John Campbell were elected as Directors of the Company. The Company also reappointed its current officers and confirmed the composi�on of its Audit and Governance Commi�ees.

For more informa�on on the resolu�ons and full mee�ng materials, shareholders are encouraged to refer to the Informa�on Circular available at the Company’s profile on SEDAR+.

Corporate Awareness Agreement

The Company also announces that, effec�ve July 17, 2025, it has entered into a service agreement (the “Agreement”) with Apollo Shareholder Rela�ons Ltd. (“Apollo”) to provide investor communica�ons and marke�ng services for a period of four (4) months, commencing on or about August 1, 2025.

Apollo is arm’s length to the Company. Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement, Apollo will be responsible for delivering a comprehensive suite of services, including investor rela�ons strategy, content crea�on, digital campaigns, social and community engagement, public rela�ons, SEO and analy�cs, technology integra�on, compliance and governance, and training and support. The objec�ve of the engagement is to enhance the Company’s investor awareness and public profile within the Canadian and global capital markets.

The Company has agreed to pay Apollo a total fee of CAD $35,000 (plus applicable taxes) for the fourmonth term, payable as follows: CAD $17,000 upon execu�on of the agreement and CAD $6,000 on the first day of each of the second, third, and fourth months of the term. No stock op�ons are being granted to Apollo under the terms of the engagement. To the knowledge of the Company, at the �me of entering into the agreement, Apollo and its principals, directly and indirectly hold 74,038 common shares of the Company. Contact: Jazz Chodak, Chief Revenue Officer, Apollo Shareholder Rela�ons Ltd., 1395 Bear Mountain Parkway, Victoria, BC V9B 0E1, jazz@apollorela�ons.com.

Proposed Debt Se�lement

The Company also announces that it intends to se�le outstanding indebtedness in an aggregate amount of up to $550,000 (the “Debt Se�lement”) owing to certain creditors of the Company. The Debt Se�lement is an�cipated to be sa�sfied through the following issuances:

  • Up to $453,264.32 in considera�on for the issuance of an aggregate of 1,888,601 units of the Company (each, a “Debt Se�lement Unit”) at a deemed price of $0.24 per Debt Se�lement Unit. Each Debt Se�lement Unit will consist of one common share of the Company (each, a “Debt Share”) and one transferable common share purchase warrant (each, a “Debt Se�lement Warrant”). Each Debt Se�lement Warrant will be exercisable to acquire one addi�onal common share of the Company (each, a “Debt Se�lement Warrant Share”) at an exercise price of $0.315 per Debt Se�lement Warrant Share for a period of two (2) years from the date of closing of the Debt Se�lement.
  • Up to $96,735.62 in considera�on for the issuance of an aggregate of 403,065 Debt Shares at a deemed price of $0.24 per Debt Share.

The securi�es issued under the Debt Se�lement will be subject to a statutory hold period expiring four months and one day from the date of issuance. Closing of the Debt Se�lement is expected to occur on or around July 28, 2025.

Insiders may par�cipate in the Debt Se�lement and such par�cipa�on may cons�tute a related party transac�on under Mul�lateral Instrument 61-101 – Protec�on of Minority Security Holders in Special Transac�ons ("MI 61-101"). The Company intends to rely on exemp�ons from the formal valua�on and minority shareholder approval requirements provided under subsec�ons 5.5(a) and 5.7(a) of MI 61-101 on the basis that par�cipa�on in the Debt Se�lement by insiders will not exceed 25% of the fair market value of the Company’s market capitaliza�on.

This press release shall not cons�tute an offer to sell or the solicita�on of an offer to buy securi�es in the United States, nor shall there be any sale of the securi�es in any jurisdic�on in which such offer, solicita�on or sale would be unlawful. The securi�es being offered have not been, nor will they be, registered under the U.S. Securi�es Act of 1933, as amended (the “1933 Act”), or under any U.S. state securi�es laws, and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registra�on or an applicable exemp�on from the registra�on requirements of the 1933 Act and applicable state securi�es laws.

About Battery X Metals Inc.

Battery X Metals (CSE:BATX) (OTCQB:BATXF) (FSE:5YW, WKN:A40X9W) is an energy transition resource exploration and technology company committed to advancing domestic and critical battery metal resource exploration and developing next-generation proprietary technologies. Taking a diversified, 360° approach to the battery metals industry, the Company focuses on exploration, lifespan extension, and recycling of lithium-ion batteries and battery materials. For more information, visit batteryxmetals.com.

On Behalf of the Board of Directors

Massimo Bellini Bressi, Director

For further information, please contact:

Massimo Bellini Bressi

Chief Executive Officer

Email: [email protected]

Tel: (604) 741-0444

Disclaimer for Forward-Looking Information

This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securi�es laws. Forward-looking statements in this release include statements regarding the Company’s engagement of Apollo Shareholder Rela�ons Ltd. and the results of such engagement, the proposed Debt Se�lement, the terms of the Debt Se�lement, and the expected closing date of the Debt Se�lement. Forward-looking statements reflect management’s current beliefs, expecta�ons, and assump�ons based on available informa�on as of the date of this release. However, these statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertain�es, and other factors that could cause actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks include, but are not limited to, the risk that the engagement with Apollo Shareholder Rela�ons Ltd. is terminated prior to the comple�on of the contemplated services, that the Company may not complete the proposed Debt Se�lement as expected or at all, and general economic, market, and regulatory condi�ons. Addi�onal risks and uncertain�es are discussed in the Company’s filings on SEDAR+. The forward-looking statements in this news release are made as of the date hereof, and Ba�ery X Metals disclaims any inten�on or obliga�on to update or revise such statements, except as required by law. Investors are cau�oned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.