Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

SSRM.TO ·

Silver Standard Announces Voting Results from 2017 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Shareholder Meetings

May 5, 2017 News Release 17–17

SILVER STANDARD ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FROM 2017 ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

VANCOUVER, B.C. -- Silver Standard Resources Inc. (NASDAQ: SSRI) (TSX: SSO) (“Silver Standard”) announces that each of the seven nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2017 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “AGM”) were elected as directors of Silver Standard at the AGM held in Vancouver on Thursday, May 4, 2017. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Number of Directors78,574,90598.72%1,017,7431.28%
Nominee NameVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
A.E. Michael Anglin56,603,39199.26%419,5610.74%
Paul Benson56,650,19399.35%372,7590.65%
Brian R. Booth56,588,28599.24%434,6670.76%
Gustavo A. Herrero56,612,72699.28%410,2260.72%
Beverlee F. Park56,355,29598.83%667,6571.17%
Richard D. Paterson56,382,76598.88%640,1871.12%
Steven P. Reid56,609,80799.28%413,1450.72%

At the AGM, the shareholders of Silver Standard also approved: (i) the appointment of the auditor and authorized the directors to set the auditor’s remuneration; (ii) a non-binding advisory resolution accepting Silver Standard’s approach to executive compensation; (iii) a resolution approving Silver Standard’s 2017 share compensation plan; and (iv) a special resolution to change the name of Silver Standard (the “Name Change Resolution”). The voting results on each resolution are set out below:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Appointment of Auditor78,797,65199.00%794,9991.00%
Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation55,778,10797.82%1,244,8442.18%
Approval of 2017 Share Compensation Plan54,920,82796.31%2,102,1243.69%
Name Change Resolution77,015,63696.76%2,577,0123.24%

SOURCE: Silver Standard Resources Inc.

For further information contact:

W. John DeCooman, Jr.

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy Silver Standard Resources Inc.

Vancouver, BC N.A. toll-free: +1 (888) 338-0046 All others: +1 (604) 689-3846 E-Mail: [email protected]

To receive Silver Standard’s news releases by e-mail, please register using the Silver Standard website at www.silverstandard.com.