Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

LAR.TO ·

Lithium Americas Announces Results of 2017 Annual General Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

August 15, 2017

Lithium Americas Announces Results of 2017 Annual General Meeting

Vancouver, Canada: Lithium Americas Corp. (the “Company” or “Lithium Americas”) (TSX: LAC) (OTCQX: LACDF) is pleased to announce the results of its annual general meeting of shareholders (the “AGM”) that was held on August 14, 2017.

All of the following business items were approved at the AGM by the requisite majority of shareholder votes cast at the meeting:

  • setting the size of the Board of Directors at nine;
  • electing each management-nominated director; and
  • appointing PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Lithium Americas’ auditor.

The nine directors of Lithium Americas elected at the AGM are: W. Thomas Hodgson, George Ireland, John Kanellitsas, Franco Mignacco, Gabriel Rubacha, Wang Xiaoshen, Jonathan Evans, Gary Cohn and Chaiwat Kovavisarach. Votes for these nine directors were cast as follows:

DirectorVotes ForVotes WithheldPercent ForPercent Withheld
W. Thomas Hodgson173,469,7696,040,38096.64%3.36%
George Ireland177,844,6791,665,47099.07%0.93%
John Kanellitsas174,395,9185,114,23197.15%2.85%
Franco Mignacco174,383,5485,126,60197.14%2.86%
Gabriel Rubacha165,218,46714,291,68292.04%7.96%
Wang Xiaoshen173,024,9866,485,16396.39%3.61%
Jonathan Evans179,159,858350,29199.80%0.20%
Gary Cohn179,152,388357,76199.80%0.20%
Chaiwat Kovavisarach172,848,8326,661,31796.29%3.71%

Following the AGM, Lithium Americas’ Board of Directors appointed George Ireland, a director of Lithium Americas since November 2015, as Chairman of the Board.

About the Company

Lithium Americas, together with SQM, is developing the Cauchari-Olaroz lithium project, located in Jujuy, Argentina, through its 50% interest in Minera Exar. In addition, Lithium Americas owns 100% of the Lithium Nevada project (formerly Kings Valley project), and RheoMinerals Inc., a supplier of rheology modifiers for oil-based drilling fluids, coatings, and specialty chemicals.

For further information contact:

Lithium Americas Corp.

Investor Relations Suite 1100 – 355 Burrard Street Vancouver, BC, V6C 2G8 Telephone: 778-656-5820 Email: [email protected] Website: www.lithiumamericas.com