Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

WPM.TO ·

Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Election of Directors and Approval of Special Matters

Shareholder Meetings

May 8, 2026 Vancouver, British Columbia

Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Election of Directors and Approval of Special Matters

Vancouver, British Columbia – Wheaton Precious Metals™ Corp. (“Wheaton” or the “Company”) announces that the nominees listed below were elected to the Board of Directors at the 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders. Detailed results of the vote for the Board of Directors of the Company are shown below.

As part of the previously announced leadership transition, Randy V.J. Smallwood has assumed the role of non-executive Chair of the Board, Haytham Hodaly has become a Director and George L. Brack has assumed the role of Lead Independent Director.

Detailed results of the vote for the Board of Directors of the Company are shown below.

2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders Voting Results

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
George L. Brack333,711,48697.13%9,848,2462.87%
Jaimie Donovan339,995,57698.96%3,564,1561.04%
Chantal Gosselin324,705,76694.51%18,853,9665.49%
Haytham Hodaly342,885,57299.80%674,1600.20%
Jeane Hull339,900,00498.93%3,659,7281.07%
Glenn Ives343,067,10399.86%492,6290.14%
Charles A. Jeannes338,028,77698.39%5,530,9561.61%
Marilyn Schonberner339,912,69898.94%3,647,0341.06%
Randy V.J. Smallwood332,281,29796.72%11,278,4353.28%
Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan336,269,11297.88%7,290,6202.12%

The following matters were also approved by shareholders at the 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders:

  • the non-binding advisory resolution accepting the Company’s approach to executive compensation was carried with 95.16% of the votes cast in favour of such resolution.

For further information, please contact:

Investor Contact

Emma Murray Vice President, Investor Relations Tel: 1-844-288-9878 Email: [email protected]