Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

CCO.TO ·

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

TSX: CCO website: cameco.com NYSE: CCJ currency: Cdn (unless noted)

2121 – 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7M 1J3 Canada Tel: 306-956-6200 Fax: 306-956-6201

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, May 10, 2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the election of nine board members at its annual meeting held on May 10, 2022.

Shareholders elected board members Leontine Atkins, Ian Bruce, Daniel Camus, Donald Deranger, Catherine Gignac, Tim Gitzel, Jim Gowans, Kathryn Jackson and Don Kayne.

Voting Results for Cameco Directors

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForWithheld% Votes Withheld
Leontine Atkins34,045,96497.26%958,8682.74%
Ian Bruce33,809,31596.58%1,195,5173.42%
Daniel Camus32,814,65793.74%2,190,1756.26%
Donald Deranger33,389,77695.39%1,615,0564.61%
Catherine Gignac33,758,35796.44%1,246,4753.56%
Tim Gitzel34,679,03899.07%325,7940.93%
Jim Gowans31,004,17188.57%4,000,66111.43%
Kathryn Jackson34,488,85398.53%515,9791.47%
Don Kayne31,455,46589.86%3,549,36710.14%

Profile

Cameco is one of the largest global providers of the uranium fuel needed to energize a clean-air world. Our competitive position is based on our controlling ownership of the world’s largest high-grade reserves and low-cost operations. Utilities around the world rely on our nuclear fuel products to generate power in safe, reliable, carbon-free nuclear reactors. Our shares trade on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Our head office is in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

  • End -

Investor inquiries:

Rachelle Girard 306-956-6403 [email protected]

Media inquiries:

Jeff Hryhoriw 306-385-5221 [email protected]