Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

III.TO ·

Imperial Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

News Release

Imperial Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Vancouver | May 23, 2018 | Imperial Metals Corporation (the “Company”) (TSX:III) reports, in accordance with the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange, that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated April 9, 2018 for the 2018 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the "Meeting") were elected as directors of the Company.

Results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting on May 22, 2018 in Vancouver, British Columbia are:

NomineeVotes in Favor%Votes Withheld%
Pierre Lebel78,944,15696.123,190,2043.88
J. Brian Kynoch82,097,72799.9636,6330.04
Larry G. Moeller82,043,82899.8990,5320.11
Theodore W. Muraro78,696,22695.813,438,1344.19
Janine North82,067,25499.9267,1060.08
James Patrick Veitch82,109,41699.9724,9440.03
Edward A. Yurkowski81,954,28899.78180,0720.22

A total of 83,498,189 common shares were voted in connection with the Meeting, representing approximately 70.96% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company. The results of other matters considered at the Meeting are reported in the Report of Voting Results as filed by the Company on sedar.com.

--- About Imperial

Imperial is a Vancouver exploration, mine development and operating company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, owns the Red Chris, Mount Polley and Huckleberry copper mines in British Columbia. Imperial also holds a 50% interest in the Ruddock Creek lead/zinc property.

Company Contacts

Brian Kynoch | President | 604.669.8959 Andre Deepwell | Chief Financial Officer | 604.488.2666 Sabine Goetz | Shareholder Communications | 604.488.2657 | [email protected]

imperialmetals.com