Friday, October 30, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 30, 2026 Admin

ARG.TO ·

Amerigo Announces Results of AGM

Shareholder Meetings

May 6, 2025 N.R. 2025- 06 Amerigo Announces Results of AGM

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA – May 6, 2025/Amerigo Resources Ltd. (TSX: ARG; ARREF:OTC) (“Amerigo” or the “Company”) announces the results of voting at its 2025 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “AGM”) held on May 5, 2025.

A total of 68,548,449 common shares were voted at the AGM, representing 41.70% of the votes attached to all outstanding common shares of the Company. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the AGM, including the election of all director nominees as follows:

NameVotes by Proxy ForVotes by Proxy WithheldPercentage of Votes by Proxy ForPercentage of Votes by Proxy Withheld
Klaus Zeitler59,443,1881,663,79997.28%2.72%
Robert Gayton60,549,547557,44099.09%0.91%
Alberto Salas60,538,121568,86699.07%0.93%
George Ireland59,791,8881,315,09997.85%2.15%
Aurora Davidson60,602,932504,05599.18%0.82%
Margot Naudie59,905,7531,201,23498.03%1.97%

Detailed voting results for the 2025 Annual General Meeting are available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca

About Amerigo

Amerigo Resources Ltd. is an innovative copper producer with a long-term relationship with Corporación Nacional del Cobre de Chile (“Codelco”), the world’s largest copper producer.

Amerigo produces copper concentrate and molybdenum concentrate as a by-product at the MVC operation in Chile by processing fresh and historic tailings from Codelco’s El Teniente mine, the world's largest underground copper mine. Tel: (604) 681-2802; Web: www.amerigoresources.com; Listing: ARG:TSX.

For further information, please contact:

Aurora Davidson Graham Farrell President and CEO Investor Relations (604) 697 6207 (416) 842-9003 [email protected] [email protected]