Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

FNV.TO ·

Franco-Nevada Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

N E W S R E L E A S E

NEWS RELEASE Toronto, May 13, 2026

Franco-Nevada Announces Election of Directors

Franco-Nevada Corporation announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of the Corporation. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting yesterday in person and by webcast are set out below.

Votes Nominee Votes For % For % Against Against

Tom Albanese145,825,75096.79%4,833,1793.21%
Paul Brink150,338,52799.79%321,7780.21%
Hugo Dryland149,727,48899.38%932,8130.62%
Derek W. Evans144,493,78095.91%6,165,1484.09%
Dr. Catharine Farrow148,416,56498.51%2,243,7401.49%
Maureen Jensen148,905,21698.84%1,755,0881.16%
Jennifer Maki148,516,08798.58%2,142,8411.42%
Daniel Malchuk149,958,72599.53%701,5780.47%
Jacques Perron150,299,73799.76%360,5650.24%

Corporate Summary Franco-Nevada Corporation is the leading gold-focused royalty and streaming company with the largest and most diversified portfolio of cash-flow producing assets. Its business model provides investors with gold price and exploration optionality while limiting exposure to cost inflation. Franco-Nevada is debt-free and uses its free cash flow to expand its portfolio and pay dividends. It trades under the symbol FNV on both the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Franco-Nevada is the gold investment that works.

For more information, please visit our website at www.franco-nevada.com or contact:

Sandip Rana Chief Financial Officer 416-306-6303 [email protected]