Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

AGI.TO ·

Alamos Gold Announces Results of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

Shareholder Meetings

F O R I M M E D I A T E R E L E A S E

ALAMOS GOLD INC.

Brookfield Place, 181 Bay Street, Suite 3910, P.O. Box #823 Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5J 2T3 Telephone: (416) 368-9932 or 1 (866) 788-8801

All amounts are in United States dollars, unless otherwise stated.

Alamos Gold Announces Results of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

Toronto, Ontario (May 12, 2017) – Alamos Gold Inc. (TSX:AGI; NYSE:AGI) (“Alamos” or the “Company”) is providing a summary of the voting results of its Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”).

Results of the Meeting

The Company is reporting the voting results of its Meeting held on Thursday, May 11, 2017 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The summary of the results are as follows:

Total Shares Voted: 247,411,294 Total Shares Issued and Outstanding: 298,996,780 Total Percentage of Shares Voted: 82.75%

1. Election of Directors

Each of the nominee directors listed in Alamos’ management proxy circular dated March 29, 2017 was elected as a director as set forth in the table below:

Name of NomineeVote For%Withhold Vote%
Mark J. Daniel231,753,01699.71665,2300.29
Patrick D. Downey231,459,94399.59958,3030.41
David Fleck231,859,04099.76559,2060.24
David Gower231,262,43599.501,155,8110.50
Claire M. Kennedy224,162,27196.458,255,9753.55
John A. McCluskey232,051,83099.84366,4160.16
Paul J. Murphy231,965,38399.81452,8630.19
Ronald E. Smith229,386,38498.703,031,8621.30
Kenneth Stowe231,874,77499.77543,4720.23

2. Appointment and Compensation of Auditors

KPMG LLP was appointed as the Company’s auditor and the directors were authorized to fix the auditor’s remuneration.

Vote For%Withheld Vote%
KPMG LLP244,349,83398.763,061,4611.24

3. Approval of Approach to Executive Compensation

T R A D I N G S Y M B O L : T S X : A G I N Y S E : A G I

The non-binding advisory resolution approving the Company’s approach to Executive Compensation was passed.

Vote For%Vote Against%
Executive Compensation228,545,67698.333,872,5671.67

About Alamos

Alamos is a Canadian-based intermediate gold producer with diversified production from three operating mines in North America. This includes the Young-Davidson mine in northern Ontario, Canada and the Mulatos and El Chanate mines in Sonora State, Mexico. Additionally, the Company has a significant portfolio of development stage projects in Canada, Mexico, Turkey, and the United States. Alamos employs more than 1,300 people and is committed to the highest standards of sustainable development. The Company’s shares are traded on the TSX and NYSE under the symbol “AGI”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

Scott K. Parsons

Vice President, Investor Relations (416) 368-9932 x 5439

Cautionary Note

The TSX and NYSE have not reviewed and do not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. No stock exchange, securities commission or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained herein.

2 | ALAMOS GOLD INC