Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

III.TO ·

Imperial Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

News Release

Imperial Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Vancouver | May 26, 2022 | Imperial Metals Corporation (the "Company") (TSX:III) reports, in accordance with the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange, that the nominees listed in the management information circular dated April 1, 2022 were elected as directors of the Company at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the "Meeting").

Results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting on May 25, 2022 in Vancouver, British Columbia are:

NameVotes For%Votes Withheld%
Carolyn D. Anglin88,651,65599.67%294,2910.33%
J. Brian Kynoch88,939,65099.99%6,2960.01%
Pierre Lebel84,408,51094.90%4,537,4365.10%
Larry G. Moeller88,658,80599.68%287,1410.32%
Janine North88,654,35699.67%291,5900.33%
James P. Veitch88,658,80699.68%287,1400.32%
Edward A. Yurkowski88,864,38199.91%81,5650.09%

A total of 89,559,926 common shares were voted in connection with the Meeting, representing approximately 63.3% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company. The results of other matters considered at the Meeting are reported in the Report of Voting Results, filed on SEDAR under the Company's profile at www.sedar.com.

---

About Imperial

Imperial is a Vancouver based exploration, mine development and operating company with holdings that include the Mount Polley mine (100%), the Huckleberry mine (100%), the Red Chris mine (30%). Imperial also holds a portfolio of 23 greenfield exploration properties in British Columbia.

Company Contacts

Brian Kynoch | President | 604.669.8959 Darb Dhillon | Chief Financial Officer | 604.488.2658

imperialmetals.com