Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

CCO.TO ·

Saskatchewan Canada Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Saskatoon NEWS RELEASE

www.cameco.com Saskatchewan Canada All amounts in Canadian dollars unless specified otherwise

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

May 7, 2026

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the election of nine board members at its annual meeting held on May 7, 2026.

Shareholders elected board members Tammy Cook-Searson, Catherine Gignac, Tim Gitzel, Marie Inkster, Kathryn Jackson, Don Kayne, Peter Kukielski, Dominique Minière and Leontine van Leeuwen-Atkins.

Voting Results for Cameco Directors

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForAgainst% Votes Against
Catherine Gignac72,913,61798.13%1,385,9671.87%
Tammy Cook-Searson73,976,65499.57%322,9190.43%
Tim Gitzel74,100,17999.77%174,3370.23%
Marie Inkster73,781,11199.33%494,2520.67%
Kathryn Jackson73,302,46398.69%972,3531.31%
Don Kayne73,311,69498.81%882,5891.19%
Peter Kukielski74,137,07299.78%162,5080.22%
Dominique Minière73,460,36799.35%480,3480.65%
Leontine van Leeuwen-Atkins73,814,85399.38%460,3400.62%

Profile

Cameco is one of the largest global providers of the uranium fuel needed to power a secure energy future. Our competitive position is based on our controlling ownership of the world’s largest high-grade reserves and low-cost operations, as well as significant investments across the nuclear fuel cycle, including ownership interests in Westinghouse Electric Company and Global Laser Enrichment. Utilities around the world rely on Cameco to provide global nuclear fuel solutions for the generation of safe, reliable, carbon-free nuclear power. Our shares trade on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Our head office is in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.

As used in this news release, the terms we, us, our, the Company and Cameco mean Cameco Corporation and its subsidiaries unless otherwise indicated.

  • End –

Investor inquiries Media inquiries

Cory Kos Veronica Baker 306-716-6782 306-385-5541 [email protected] [email protected]

  • 2 -