Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

OR.TO ·

Osisko Announces the Vote Results from Its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Shareholder Meetings

(Montréal, May 4, 2018) Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd (the “Corporation” or “Osisko”) (TSX:OR) (NYSE:OR) announces that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on May 3, 2018, each of the 10 nominees listed in the management information circular filed on March 29, 2018 (the “Circular”) with regulatory authorities were elected as directors of the Corporation.

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands, the following individuals were elected as directors of the Corporation until the next annual shareholders’ meeting, with the following results:

Election of Directors

RESOLUTION No1 Name of NomineeVotes cast FORPercentage (%) of votes cast FORWITHHELDPercentage (%) WITHHELD
Françoise Bertrand124,293,16999.44694,5190.56
John Burzynski117,375,12393.917,612,5656.09
Pierre D. Chenard124,621,71699.71365,9720.29
Christopher C. Curfman124,461,48399.58526,2050.42
Joanne Ferstman124,323,63499.47664,0540.53
André Gaumond124,035,15599.24952,5330.76
Pierre Labbé124,656,61699.74331,0720.26
Oskar Lewnowski124,031,26999.23956,4190.77
Charles E. Page124,444,16699.57543,5220.43
Sean Roosen123,542,44998.841,445,2391.16

Appointment and Remuneration of Auditors

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands, PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, was appointed as independent auditor of the Corporation for the ensuing year and the directors are authorized to fix their remuneration, with the following results:

RESOLUTION No2Votes cast FORPercentage (%) of votes cast FORWITHHELDPercentage (%) WITHHELD
Appointment and Remuneration of Auditors131,371,96799.70393,6240.30

Approval of Amendments to the Employee Share Purchase Plan and Approval of all Unallocated Rights and Entitlements

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an ordinary resolution to approve amendments to the Employee Share Purchase Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements under the plan, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No3Votes cast FORPercentage (%) of votes cast FORVotes cast AGAINSTPercentage (%) AGAINST
Ordinary Resolution to approve amendments to the Employee Share Purchase Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements124,652,21299.73335,4740.27

Approval of Amendments to the Stock Option Plan

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an ordinary resolution to approve amendments to the Stock Option Plan, reducing the number of common shares of the Corporation issuable under the Stock Option Plan to a rolling 5% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Corporation, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No4Votes cast FORPercentage (%) of votes cast FORVotes cast AGAINSTPercentage (%) AGAINST
Ordinary Resolution to approve amendments to the Stock Option Plan123,518,64498.821,469,1441.18

Approval of the Amended Restricted Share Unit Plan

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an ordinary resolution to approve the amended Restricted Share Unit Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements under the plan, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No5Votes cast FORPercentage (%) of votes cast FORVotes cast AGAINSTPercentage (%) AGAINST
Ordinary Resolution to approve the amended Restricted Share Unit Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements122,060,54297.662,927,1432.34

Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an advisory resolution accepting the Corporation’s approach to executive compensation, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No6Votes cast FORPercentage (%) of votes cast FORVotes cast AGAINSTPercentage (%) AGAINST
Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation123,967,89899.181,019,7880.82

About Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd

Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd is an intermediate precious metal royalty company focused on the Americas that commenced activities in June 2014. Osisko holds a North American focused portfolio of over 130 royalties, streams and precious metal offtakes. Osisko’s portfolio is anchored by five cornerstone assets, including a 5% NSR royalty on the Canadian Malartic Mine, which is the largest gold mine in Canada. Osisko also owns a portfolio of publicly held resource companies, including a 15.5% interest in Osisko Mining Inc., a 12.7% interest in Falco Resources Ltd. and a 32.6% in Barkerville Gold Mines Ltd.

Osisko’s head office is located at 1100 Avenue des Canadiens-de-Montréal, Suite 300, Montréal, Québec, H3B 2S2.

For further information please contact:

Vincent Metcalfe Joseph de la Plante Vice President, Investor Relations Vice President, Corporate Development Tel. (514) 940-0670 Tel. (514) 940-0670 [email protected] [email protected]