Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

CG.TO ·

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE

Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

Toronto, Canada, May 2, 2017: Centerra Gold Inc. (TSX: CG) (“Centerra” or the “Company”) announces that the 11 nominees listed in the management information circular for its 2017 annual and special meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held earlier today were elected as directors of Centerra. The vote for director nominees was conducted by ballot. 248,115,151 shares were represented at the Meeting, representing 85.18% of Centerra’s issued and outstanding common shares. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below:

% Votes Nominee Votes For % Votes For Votes Withheld Withheld

Richard W. Connor235,844,27897.765,403,5452.24
Eduard Kubatov238,836,39499.002,411,4291.00
Nurlan Kyshtobaev238,834,80099.002,413,0231.00
Stephen A. Lang237,808,31298.573,439,5111.43
Michael Parrett240,425,86299.66821,9610.34
Jacques Perron236,653,48298.104,594,3411.90
Scott G. Perry236,711,11798.124,536,7061.88
Sheryl K. Pressler240,970,22299.88277,6010.12
Terry V. Rogers238,904,23799.032,343,5860.97
Bektur Sagynov236,646,31798.094,601,5061.91
Bruce V. Walter236,794,63498.154,453,1891.85

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Centerra

Centerra is a Canadian-based gold mining company focused on operating, developing, exploring and acquiring gold properties in North America, Asia and other markets worldwide. Centerra is the largest Western-based gold producer in Central Asia. Centerra’s shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol CG. The Company is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

For more information:

John W. Pearson Vice President, Investor Relations (416) 204-1953 [email protected]

Additional information on Centerra is available on the Company’s web site at www.centerragold.com and at SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

  • end -

1 University Avenue, Suite 1500 Toronto, ON M5J 2P1 tel 416-204-1953 fax 416-204-1954 www.centerragold.com