Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

WPM.TO ·

Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Election of Directors and Approval of Special Matters

Shareholder Meetings

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE TSX: WPM May 11, 2018 NYSE: WPM

WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS ANNOUNCES ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVAL OF SPECIAL MATTERS

Vancouver, British Columbia – Wheaton Precious Metals™ Corp. ("Wheaton" or the "Company") announces that the nominees listed below were elected as directors of Wheaton at the 2018 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders. Detailed results of the vote for directors of the Company held at the Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders earlier today are shown below:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
George L. Brack261,927,88296.09%10,665,5463.91%
John A. Brough261,396,90495.89%11,196,5244.11%
R. Peter Gillin259,002,15495.01%13,591,2744.99%
Chantal Gosselin271,010,79899.42%1,582,6300.58%
Douglas M. Holtby270,812,00899.35%1,781,4200.65%
Charles A. Jeannes270,983,47399.41%1,609,9550.59%
Eduardo Luna259,638,68195.25%12,954,7474.75%
Marilyn Schonberner271,179,70499.48%1,413,7240.52%
Randy V.J. Smallwood269,368,86898.82%3,224,5601.18%

In addition, the following special matter was approved by shareholders at the 2018 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders:

  • the non-binding advisory resolution accepting the Company’s approach to executive compensation was carried with 94.48% of the votes cast in favour of such resolution.

For further information, please contact:

Patrick Drouin Senior Vice President, Investor Relations Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.

Tel: 1-844-288-9878 Email: [email protected] Website: www.wheatonpm.com