Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

OMI.V ·

Orosur Mining Inc. - Results of Annual General Meeting & Annual Option Issuance

Shareholder Meetings

Orosur Mining Inc. - Results of Annual General Meeting & Annual Option Issuance

MONTEVIDEO, Uruguay, November 17th, 2017. Orosur Mining Inc. (“Orosur” or the “Company”) (TSX/AIM: OMI), a South American-focused gold producer, developer and explorer announces that at the Company’s Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) held at 11:00am (COT) this morning, all resolutions put to shareholders were duly passed. Additionally, the Company announces the granting of an aggregate of 1,925,000 stock options (“Options”) to directors, officers and employees.

AGM Voting Results

At the AGM, a total of 21,721,284 common shares of the 117,586,905 shares outstanding were voted at the meeting, representing approximately 21.8% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Company. At the AGM, the nominees listed in the Company’s management proxy circular were re-elected as directors as follows:

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
John Walmsley17,067,96186.32%2,705,62413.68%
Ignacio Salazar18,186,41191.97%1,587,1748.03%
Roger Davey18,667,21194.40%1,106,3745.60%
Horng Dih Lee18,669,21194.41%1,104,3745.59%
Jorge Aceituno18,752,71194.84%1,020,8745.16%

Stock Option Grant and Share Issuance

Officers and employees were granted a total of 1,410,000 stock options and the balance equivalent to 515,000 stock options were granted to Directors pursuant to the annual grant, which shall vest in three equal parts: the first part immediately and the second and third parts on November 17, 2018 and November 17, 2019, respectively.

All Options are exercisable at a price of Cdn$0.24 per common share, on or before November 17, 2022. Pricing is based on the closing price of the Orosur’s shares on November 16, 2017 on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

A summary of Director and Officer option grants and resultant interests is as follows:

Directors & OfficersOptions GrantedTotal Options Total SharesOwnership¹
John Walmsley90,0001,097,439140,3500.12%
Roger Davey75,000685,44223,5000.05%
H.D. Lee75,000575,00064,3860.02%
Ignacio Salazar175,0002,199,544723,0000.61%
Jorge Aceituno100,000250,000-0.00%
Alejandra Lopez125,000435,000-0.00%
Ryan Cohen75,000750,000231,4520.20%
Total715,0005,277,4251,182,6881.01%

Note 1: Percentage interest in total number of common shares currently issued and outstanding Note 2: Pursuant to MARS regulations in the UK, individual notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them is contained at the end of this press release.

The total number of common shares currently issued and outstanding is 117,586,905, the total number of options outstanding is 9,124,093 following the options grant and the total number of warrants outstanding is 8,370,251.

About Orosur Mining Inc.

Orosur Mining Inc. (TSX: OMI; AIM: OMI) is a fully integrated gold producer, developer and explorer focused on identifying and advancing gold projects in South America. The Company operates the only producing gold mine in Uruguay (San Gregorio), and has assembled an exploration portfolio of high quality assets in Uruguay, Chile and Colombia.

For further information, please contact:

Orosur Mining Inc

Ignacio Salazar, Chief Executive Officer [email protected] Tel: +1 (778) 373-0100

Cantor Fitzgerald Europe – Nomad & Joint Broker

David Porter/Keith Dowsing Tel: +44 (0) 20 7894 7000

Numis Securities Limited – Joint Broker

John Prior / James Black / Paul Gillam Tel: +44 (0) 20 7260 1000

FTI Consulting

Ben Brewerton / Sara Powell / Emerson Clarke Tel: +44 (0) 20 3727 1000

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulation ("MAR"). Upon the publication of this announcement via Regulatory Information Service, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain. If you have any queries on this, then please contact Ignacio Salazar, Chief Executive Officer of the Company (responsible for arranging release of this announcement) on: +1 (778) 373-0100.

Forward Looking Statements

All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained or incorporated by reference in this news release, including any information as to the future financial or operating performance of the Company, constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of certain securities laws, including the "safe harbour" provisions of the Securities Act (Ontario) and the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and are based on expectations estimates and projections as of the date of this news release. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate. Such statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Forward-looking statements include, without limitation success of exploration activities; permitting time lines; the failure of plant; equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; accidents; labour disputes; requirements for additional capital title disputes or claims and limitations on insurance coverage. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events and such forward-looking statements, except to the extent required by applicable law.

Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them:

1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameJohn Walmsley
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusChairman of the Board
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value CA6871961059
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Price(s) 90,000 CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
Volume(s)Price(s)
90,000CAD$0.24
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameRoger Davey
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusDirector
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value CA6871961059
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Price(s) 75,000 CAD$0.24
Volume(s)Price(s)
75,000CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameH.D. Lee
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusDirector
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value and new ordinary shares of no par value CA6871961059
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Volume(s) Price(s) Options 75,000 CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
Volume(s)Volume(s)Price(s)
Options75,000CAD$0.24
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameIgnacio Salazar
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusCEO & Director
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value CA6871961059
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Price(s) 175,000 CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
Volume(s)Price(s)
175,000CAD$0.24
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameJorge Aceituno
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusCOO & Director
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value CA6871961059
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Price(s) 100,000 CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameAlejandra Lopez
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusCFO
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value CA6871961059
Volume(s)Price(s)
100,000CAD$0.24
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Price(s) 100,000 CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameRyan Cohen
2Reason for notification
a)Position / StatusVP, Corporate Development & Corporate Secretary
b)Initial Notification/AmendmentAmendment
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc,
b)LEIN/A
Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)
4
each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOptions to subscribe for new ordinary share of no par value and new ordinary shares of no par value CA6871961059
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options
c)Price(s) and volumes(s)Volume(s) Volume(s) Price(s) Options 75,000 CAD$0.24
d)Aggregated informationN/A – single transaction
e)Date of the transaction17 November 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
Volume(s)Price(s)
100,000CAD$0.24
Volume(s)Volume(s)Price(s)
Options75,000CAD$0.24