Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

AEM.TO ·

Agnico Eagle Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Toronto (May 4, 2020) – Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE:AEM, TSX:AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") today announced that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on May 1, 2020, each of the ten nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 17, 2020, were elected as directors of Agnico Eagle.

Detailed results of the vote are set out below:

NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldTotal Votes CastPercentage of Votes ForPercentag of Votes Withheld
Dr. Leanne M. Baker152,767,48217,753,370170,520,85289.59%10.41%
Sean Boyd168,800,7291,720,373170,521,10298.99%1.01%
Martine A. Celej167,887,6552,633,447170,521,10298.46%1.54%
Robert J. Gemmell169,405,3811,115,471170,520,85299.35%0.65%
Mel Leiderman155,616,68314,904,419170,521,10291.26%8.74%
Deborah McCombe170,375,691145,411170,521,10299.91%0.09%
James D. Nasso166,146,5414,374,311170,520,85297.43%2.57%
Dr. Sean Riley170,352,119168,983170,521,10299.90%0.10%
J. Merfyn Roberts165,605,7924,915,310170,521,10297.12%2.88%
Jamie C. Sokalsky165,974,9704,545,882170,520,85297.33%2.67%

Biographical information on all directors is available at www.agnicoeagle.com.

About Agnico Eagle

Agnico Eagle is a senior Canadian gold mining company that has produced precious metals since 1957. Its operating mines are located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, with exploration and development activities in each of these countries as well as in the United States and Sweden. Agnico Eagle and its shareholders have full exposure to gold prices due to its long-standing policy of no forward gold sales. Agnico Eagle has declared a cash dividend every year since 1983.

Further Information

For further information regarding Agnico Eagle, contact Investor Relations at [email protected] or call (416) 947-1212.