Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

CCO.TO ·

Cameco Board of Directors Re-Elected Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the re-election of 12 board members at its annual meeting today. Shareholders re-elected board members Ian Bruce, Daniel Camus, John Clappison, Joe Colvin,

Management Changes Shareholder Meetings

TSX: CCO website: cameco.com NYSE: CCJ currency: Cdn (unless noted)

2121 – 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7M 1J3 Canada Tel: (306) 956-6200 Fax: (306) 956-6201

Cameco Board of Directors Re-Elected

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, May 14, 2013 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the re-election of 12 board members at its annual meeting today.

Shareholders re-elected board members Ian Bruce, Daniel Camus, John Clappison, Joe Colvin, James Curtiss, Donald Deranger, Tim Gitzel, James Gowans, Nancy Hopkins, Anne McLellan, Neil McMillan and Victor Zaleschuk. (Voting results are available below)

Neil McMillan has been appointed by the board of directors as the new non-executive chair. McMillan takes over for Victor Zaleschuk, who will continue to serve as a director.

McMillan has been an independent director of Cameco since 2002. He has CEO experience and diverse expertise in mining, government relations and the investment industry.

The annual meeting also marked the retirement of Oyvind Hushovd after 10 years on Cameco’s board of directors.

“Oyvind is a tremendous resource. He brought valuable operational, financial and general business insight to Cameco in a period of significant growth and we thank him for his service,” said McMillan.

Voting Results for Cameco Directors

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForWithheld% Votes Withheld
Ian Bruce203,484,73396.90%6,514,6183.10%
Daniel Camus191,938,44591.40%18,060,9068.60%
John Clappison194,181,33092.47%15,818,0217.53%
Joe Colvin203,074,78496.70%6,924,5683.30%
James Curtiss193,893,63492.33%16,105,7177.67%
Donald Deranger178,640,79185.07%31,358,56014.93%
Tim Gitzel203,242,51596.78%6,756,8363.22%
James Gowans203,467,76796.89%6,531,5853.11%
Nancy Hopkins203,175,92396.75%6,823,4293.25%
Anne McLellan193,697,17692.24%16,302,1757.76%
Neil McMillan189,026,31690.01%20,973,0369.99%
Victor Zaleschuk203,061,77196.70%6,937,5813.30%

Profile

Cameco, with its head office in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, is one of the world’s largest uranium producers. The company’s uranium products are used to generate electricity in nuclear energy plants around the world, providing one of the cleanest sources of energy available today. Cameco’s shares trade on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges.

As used in this news release, “Cameco” or the “company” means Cameco Corporation, a Canadian corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates unless stated otherwise.

  • End -

Investor inquiries: Rachelle Girard (306) 956-6403

Media inquiries: Rob Gereghty (306) 956-6190

  • 2 -

Subscribe to E-mail Notification

As a paperless option, you can receive e-mail alerts for Cameco news releases, quarterly reports, and conference call information. Please visit our website at cameco.com and go to the contact rss/e-mail section to register for email notification. Just copy and paste the following address into your web browser: http://www.cameco.com/contact/rss_email_alerts/

As an alternative, you can fill out the form below and fax or mail it back to us. (Note: please do not return this form unless you are wanting to subscribe to e-mail notification.)

(1) Please choose one of the following options:

� I would like to receive e-mail alerts for news releases, quarterly reports and conference call information when they are posted on Cameco’s website.

� I would like to receive e-mail alerts for quarterly reports only when they are posted on Cameco’s website.

(If you choose any of the above options and you are presently on our mail or fax lists, your name will automatically be removed from these lists unless you indicate otherwise.)

(2) Please print in the below boxes:

Name

Company

Phone Number

E-mail Address

Fax Number

Please fax this page to (306) 956-6318 or send it by mail to:

Cameco Corporation Investor, Corporate & Government Relations 2121 – 11th Street West Saskatoon, SK S7M 1J3 Canada