Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

EDR.TO ·

Endeavour Silver Announces 2018 Annual General Meeting Results

Shareholder Meetings

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 07, 2018 -- Endeavour Silver Corp. (NYSE:EXK) (TSX:EDR) announces that at the Company’s 2018 Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) held on May 3, 2018 in Vancouver, shareholders voted in favour of all items of business. A total of 74,231,423 votes were cast or represented by proxy at the AGM, representing 58.23% of the outstanding common shares as of the record date. The following is a tabulation of the votes submitted by proxy:

DirectorVotes forVotes withheldPercent forPercent withheld
Ricardo M. Campoy25,595,711890,38296.64%3.36%
Bradford J. Cooke25,790,729695,36497.37%2.63%
Geoffrey A. Handley24,849,5261,636,56793.82%6.18%
Rex J. McLennan25,788,547697,54697.37%2.63%
Kenneth Pickering25,653,202832,89196.86%3.14%
Mario D. Szotlender23,274,0633,212,03087.87%12.13%
Godfrey J. Walton25,085,4801,400,61394.71%5.29%

All director nominees were re-elected.

By a vote by show of hands, shareholders voted 95.97% in favour of re-appointing KPMG LLP as auditor of the Company and authorized the Board to fix the auditor's remuneration for the ensuing year. In addition, shareholders also voted 87.25% in favour to reconfirm the Stock Option Plan, as amended by Amendment No. 4.

About Endeavour - Endeavour Silver Corp. is a mid-tier precious metals mining company that operates three high-grade, underground, silver-gold mines in Mexico. The Company is forecasting 20% production growth to 10.2-11.2 million oz silver equivalent in 2018. Endeavour is currently developing its fourth high-grade, underground, silver-gold mine in Mexico and has a compelling pipeline of exploration and development projects to facilitate its goal to become a premier senior silver producer. Our philosophy of corporate social integrity creates value for all stakeholders.

SOURCE Endeavour Silver Corp.

Contact Information:

Galina Meleger, Director, Investor Relations Toll free: (877) 685-9775 Tel: (604) 640-4804 Fax: (604) 685-9744 Email: [email protected] Website: www.edrsilver.com