Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

SSRM.TO ·

SSR Mining Announces Voting Results from 2020 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Shareholder Meetings

News Release 20-16

May 15, 2020

SSR MINING ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FROM 2020 ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

VANCOUVER, B.C. – SSR Mining Inc. (NASDAQ: SSRM) (TSX: SSRM) (“SSR Mining”) announces that each of the eight nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2020 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) were elected as directors of SSR Mining on Thursday, May 14, 2020. Voting results for the election of directors are set out below:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Number of Directors73,361,20199.72%206,2750.28%
Nominee NameVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
A.E. Michael Anglin73,167,69899.46%399,7780.54%
Paul Benson73,377,98199.74%189,4950.26%
Brian R. Booth72,951,59699.16%615,8800.84%
Simon A. Fish73,042,83899.29%524,6380.71%
Gustavo A. Herrero73,199,47799.50%367,9990.50%
Beverlee F. Park72,887,73699.08%679,7400.92%
Steven P. Reid73,367,11999.73%200,3570.27%
Elizabeth A. Wademan72,977,80299.20%589,6740.80%

At the Meeting, the shareholders of SSR Mining also approved: (i) the appointment of the auditor and authorized the directors to set the auditor’s remuneration; (ii) a non-binding advisory resolution accepting SSR Mining’s approach to executive compensation; and (iii) a resolution approving SSR Mining’s 2020 Share Compensation Plan.

SSR Mining Inc. +1 604.689.3846 Suite 800 - 1055 Dunsmuir Street

PHONE

www.ssrmining.com PO Box 49088 TOLL FREE +1 888.338.0046 Vancouver, BC, Canada V7X 1G4 The voting results for each resolution are set out below:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Appointment of Auditor85,781,48796.85%2,786,5433.15%
Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation71,504,57097.20%2,062,9052.80%
Approval of 2020 Share Compensation Plan69,670,78694.70%3,896,6895.30%

About SSR Mining

SSR Mining Inc. is a Canadian-based precious metals producer with three operations, including the Marigold gold mine in Nevada, U.S., the Seabee Gold Operation in Saskatchewan, Canada and Puna Operations in Jujuy, Argentina. SSR Mining also has two feasibility stage projects and a portfolio of exploration properties in North and South America. SSR Mining is committed to delivering safe production through relentless emphasis on Operational Excellence. SSR Mining is also focused on growing production and Mineral Reserves through the exploration and acquisition of assets for accretive growth, while maintaining financial strength.

SOURCE: SSR Mining Inc.

For further information contact:

W. John DeCooman, Jr.

Senior Vice President, Business Development and Strategy SSR Mining Inc.

Vancouver, BC Toll free: +1 (888) 338-0046 All others: +1 (604) 689-3846 E-Mail: [email protected]

To receive SSR Mining’s news releases by e-mail, please register using the SSR Mining website at www.ssrmining.com.

SSR Mining Inc. PAGE 2