Friday, October 30, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 30, 2026 Admin

CCO.TO ·

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Management Changes Shareholder Meetings

TSX: CCO website: cameco.com NYSE: CCJ currency: Cdn (unless noted)

2121 – 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7M 1J3 Canada Tel: 306-956-6200 Fax: 306-956-6201

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, May 9, 2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the election of eight board members at its annual meeting held on May 9, 2024.

Shareholders elected board members Daniel Camus, Tammy Cook-Searson, Catherine Gignac, Tim Gitzel, Kathryn Jackson, Don Kayne, Dominique Minière and Leontine van Leeuwen- Atkins.

The annual meeting also marked the retirement of Don Deranger and Jim Gowans from the board after serving 15 years as Cameco directors.

Voting Results for Cameco Directors

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForAgainst% Votes Against
Catherine Gignac76,317,41897.25%2,158,5372.75%
Daniel Camus76,189,45397.09%2,286,5022.91%
Tammy Cook-Searson76,919,92398.02%1,556,0321.98%
Tim Gitzel76,739,02397.79%1,736,9322.21%
Kathryn Jackson77,664,07698.97%811,8791.03%
Don Kayne74,848,60495.38%3,627,3514.62%
Dominique Minière78,286,60799.76%189,3470.24%
Leontine van Leeuwen-Atkins77,789,33299.13%686,6230.87%

Profile

Cameco is one of the largest global providers of the uranium fuel needed to energize a clean-air world. Our competitive position is based on our controlling ownership of the world’s largest high-grade reserves and low-cost operations, as well as significant investments across the nuclear fuel cycle, including ownership interests in Westinghouse Electric Company and Global Laser Enrichment. Utilities around the world rely on Cameco to provide global nuclear fuel solutions for the generation of safe, reliable, carbon-free nuclear power. Our shares trade on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Our head office is in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

  • End -

Investor inquiries: Media inquiries:

Cory Kos Veronica Baker 306-716-6782 306-385-5541 [email protected] [email protected]