Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

AEM.TO ·

Agnico Eagle Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Toronto (April 30, 2018) – Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE:AEM, TSX:AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") today announced that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on April 27, 2018, each of the ten nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 12, 2018, were elected as directors of Agnico Eagle.

Detailed results of the vote are set out below:

NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldTotal Votes CastPercentage of Votes ForPercentag of Votes Withheld
Dr. Leanne M. Baker141,363,30021,019,714162,383,01487.06%12.94%
Sean Boyd161,226,8731,156,141162,383,01499.29%0.71%
Martine A. Celej130,420,70331,962,311162,383,01480.32%19.68%
Robert J. Gemmell131,337,44231,045,572162,383,01480.88%19.12%
Mel Leiderman143,842,20718,540,807162,383,01488.58%11.42%
Deborah McCombe148,515,59013,867,424162,383,01491.46%8.54%
James D. Nasso142,472,73519,910,279162,383,01487.74%12.26%
Dr. Sean Riley148,528,95113,854,063162,383,01491.47%8.53%
J. Merfyn Roberts130,397,67031,985,344162,383,01480.30%19.70%
Jamie C. Sokalsky144,976,46917,406,545162,383,01489.28%10.72%

Biographical information on all directors is available at www.agnicoeagle.com.

About Agnico Eagle

Agnico Eagle is a senior Canadian gold mining company that has produced precious metals since 1957. Its eight mines are located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, with exploration and development activities in each of these countries as well as in the United States and Sweden. The Company and its shareholders have full exposure to gold prices due to its long-standing policy of no forward gold sales. Agnico Eagle has declared a cash dividend every year since 1983.

For further information: Investor Relations (416) 947-1212