Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

SCY.V ·

4217165.agm010.2 News Release

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE TSX: SCY June 9, 2020 NR 20-6 www.scandiummining.com

Scandium International Mining Corp. Announces Voting Results of Annual General Meeting

Reno, Nevada – June 9, 2020 – Scandium International Mining Corp. (TSX: SCY) (the “Company”) is pleased to announce that at its annual general meeting held on June 4, 2020 all resolutions put to the shareholders were passed. At the meeting, shareholders approved setting the number of directors at eight and re-electing all of management’s director nominees, as listed in the management proxy circular dated April 4, 2020, to the Board of Directors to serve until the next annual general meeting. At the meeting, shareholders also approved the re-appointment of Davidson & Company LLP as the Company’s auditor.

A total of 130,750,562 or 41.84% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares were represented at the Meeting. The election of directors was approved by a majority vote of shareholders as follows:

MotionsVotes ForFor %WithheldWithheld %
George F. Putnam119,720,96991.56%452,6000.35%
William B. Harris119,924,36991.72%249,2000.19%
Barry Davies119,992,86991.77%180,7000.14%
Willem P.C. Duyvesteyn119,669,76991.53%503,8000.39%
Warren K. Davis118,486,86990.62%1,686,7001.29%
James R. Rothwell118,304,36990.48%1,869,2001.43%
Peter B. Evensen117,804,96990.10%2,368,6001.81%
R. Christian Evensen116,633,96989.20%3,539,6002.71%

For further information, please contact:

Edward Dickinson, CFO Tel: 775-233-7328

George Putnam, President and CEO Tel: 925-208-1775

Email: [email protected]

4217165.agm010.2 News Release