Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FNV.TO ·

Franco-Nevada Announces Election of Directors Franco-Nevada Corporation announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2017 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of the Corporation. Detailed results of the vote for the election of

Management Changes Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE Toronto, May 10, 2017

Franco-Nevada Announces Election of Directors

Franco-Nevada Corporation announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2017 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of the Corporation. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting yesterday in Toronto are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Pierre Lassonde81,938,82297.33%2,245,8842.67%
David Harquail83,993,05599.77%191,6510.23%
Tom Albanese83,308,32198.96%876,3851.04%
Derek W. Evans84,000,36699.78%184,3400.22%
Graham Farquharson83,578,81099.28%605,8960.72%
Dr. Catharine Farrow83,622,34999.33%562,3570.67%
Louis Gignac83,671,41999.39%513,2870.61%
Randall Oliphant82,680,96398.21%1,503,7431.79%
The Hon. David R. Peterson81,970,99197.37%2,213,7152.63%

Corporate Summary Franco-Nevada Corporation is the leading gold-focused royalty and stream company with the largest and most diversified portfolio of cash-flow producing assets. Its business model provides investors with gold price and exploration optionality while limiting exposure to many of the risks of operating companies. Franco-Nevada is debt free and uses its free cash flow to expand its portfolio and pay dividends. It trades under the symbol FNV on both the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Franco-Nevada is the gold investment that works.

For more information, please go to our website at www.franco-nevada.com or contact:

Stefan Axell Director, Corporate Affairs 416-306-6328 [email protected]