Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

LUG.TO ·

Lundin Gold Announces Voting Results from Annual Meeting

Management Changes Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE Vancouver, May 5, 2022

LUNDIN GOLD ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FROM ANNUAL MEETING

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG)(Nasdaq Stockholm: LUG) ("Lundin Gold" or the "Company") is pleased to report the voting results from the Company’s 2022 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (“Annual Meeting”), which was held today in Vancouver, British Columbia.

A total of 192,672,069 common shares were voted at the meeting, representing 82.14% of the votes attached to all the outstanding common shares. Shareholders voted by ballot in favour of each of the items of business at the Annual Meeting as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes% Withheld
Withheld
Election of Directors
Carmel Daniele191,149,17999.69600,6700.31
Gillian Davidson191,620,35499.93129,4950.07
Ian W. Gibbs161,671,72384.3130,078,12615.69
Chantal Gosselin191,182,97999.70566,8700.30
Ashley Heppenstall163,745,36885.4028,004,48114.60
Ron F. Hochstein188,864,83898.502,885,0111.50
Craig Jones189,804,87698.991,944,9731.01
Jack Lundin186,282,60797.155,467,2422.85
Bob Thiele189,804,26998.991,945,5801.01
Appointment of Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP192,634,69199.9837,3780.02
Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Advisory Vote on the Company’s Approach to Executive Compensation191,188,31199.71561,5380.29
Approval of the Company’s amended and190,929,78399.57820,0660.43
restated equity compensation plan and the
unallocated entitlements thereunder

The Board of Directors thanks Mr. Lukas Lundin and Mr. Paul McRae upon their retirements for their contributions to Lundin Gold’s Board. The Board is pleased to welcome Mr. Jack Lundin to the Board and to announce that Mr. Jack Lundin has been appointed as the Chair of Board and as a member of the Technical Committee of the Board.

All nine directors will serve on the Company’s Board of Directors until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed.

Detailed voting results for the 2022 Annual Meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Lundin Gold Inc. 885 West Georgia Street, Suite 2000 Phone: +1 604 689 7842 lundingold.com Vancouver, BC, V6C 3E8 Fax: +1 604 689 4250 Email: [email protected]

About Lundin Gold

Lundin Gold, headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, owns the Fruta del Norte gold mine in southeast Ecuador. Fruta del Norte is among the highest-grade operating gold mines in the world.

The Company's board and management team have extensive expertise in mine operations and are dedicated to advancing Fruta del Norte responsibly. The Company operates with transparency and in accordance with international best practices. Lundin Gold is committed to delivering value to its shareholders, while simultaneously providing economic and social benefits to impacted communities, fostering a healthy and safe workplace and minimizing the environmental impact. The Company believes that the value created through the development of Fruta del Norte will benefit its shareholders, the Government and the citizens of Ecuador.

Additional Information

This information was submitted for publication on May 5, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. PT through the contact persons set out below.

For more information, please contact

Ron F. Hochstein Finlay Heppenstall President and CEO Director, Investor Relations Tel (Ecuador): +593 2-299-6400 Tel: +1 604 806 3089 Tel (Canada): +1-604-806-3589 [email protected] [email protected]