Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FM.TO ·

First Quantum Minerals Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE 22-09 May 5, 2022

www.first-quantum.com

FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FOR THE ELECTION OF
DIRECTORS
TORONTO, Ontario (May 5, 2022) - First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or “the Company”) (TSX:FM)
announced that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular for the 2022 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders were elected as directors of First Quantum. In total, 584,376,972 shares were voted at the meeting,
representing 84.53% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for the
election of directors held at the Annual Meeting on May 5, 2022 are set out below. The below results have also been
filed on www.SEDAR.com.
NAMENUMBER OF SHARES% OF VOTES CAST
FORWITHHELDFORWITHHELD
Andrew B. Adams535,596,40647,366,04991.87%8.13%
Alison C. Beckett581,897,0381,065,41799.82%0.18%
Robert J. Harding517,126,56865,835,88788.71%11.29%
Kathleen A. Hogenson581,028,3691,934,08699.67%0.33%
C. Kevin McArthur581,900,2981,062,15799.82%0.18%
Philip K. R. Pascall543,668,70239,293,75393.26%6.74%
A. Tristan Pascall580,172,5022,464,65399.58%0.42%
Simon J. Scott580,497,8022,464,65399.58%0.42%
Peter St. George542,182,09240,780,36393.00%7.00%
Dr. Joanne K. Warner581,907,8691,054,58699.82%0.18%

For further information, visit our website at www.first-quantum.com or contact:

Bonita To, Director, Investor Relations (416) 361-6400 Toll-free: 1 (888) 688-6577 E-Mail: [email protected]