Tuesday, October 20, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 Admin

WPM.TO ·

Silver Wheaton Reports Record Quarterly Earnings

Production Results Financials

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE TSX: SLW Nov 8, 2010 NYSE: SLW

SILVER WHEATON REPORTS RECORD QUARTERLY EARNINGS

Vancouver, British Columbia – Silver Wheaton Corp. (“Silver Wheaton” or the “Company”) (TSX, NYSE:SLW) is pleased to announce its unaudited results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2010.

THIRD QUARTER HIGHLIGHTS

  • Net earnings more than doubled to a record US$69.2 million (US$0.20 per share),

compared with US$33.6 million (US$0.11 per share) in 2009.

  • Operating cash flows increased 55% to US$70.5 million (US$0.20 per share)1,

compared with US$45.4 million (US$0.14 per share)1 in 2009.

  • Record attributable silver equivalent production of 5.9 million ounces (5.5 million

ounces of silver and 7,000 ounces of gold), representing an increase of 41% over the comparable period in 2009.

  • Silver equivalent sales of 4.7 million ounces (4.3 million ounces of silver and 7,100

ounces of gold), lagging production for the quarter due primarily to the build-up of concentrate inventory as the Peñasquito mine ramps up production, as well as timing of concentrate shipments from the Yauliyacu and Campo Morado mines.

  • As at September 30, 2010, approximately 2.2 million payable silver equivalent ounces

attributable to the Company have been produced at the various mines and will be recognized in future sales as they are delivered to the Company under the terms of their contracts.

  • Total cash costs1 of US$4.09 per silver equivalent ounce, compared with US$4.08 per

ounce in 2009.

  • Cash operating margin1 increased 42% compared to 2009, to a record US$15.72 per

silver equivalent ounce, while average silver prices over the same period increased by 29%.

  • Goldcorp Inc. announced that its world-class gold-silver-lead-zinc Peñasquito mine

achieved commercial production during the quarter with peak throughput rates as high as 105,000 tonnes per day. The ramp up to full production capacity of 130,000 tonnes per day is anticipated by early 2011. Annual production attributable to Silver Wheaton from the mine is expected to average approximately 7 million ounces of silver over the estimated 22 year mine life.

1 Refer to discussion on non-GAAP measures at the end of this press release.

  • 2 -
  • Barrick Gold Corp.’s world-class gold-silver Pascua-Lama project remains on track to

enter production in the first quarter of 2013, with detailed engineering and procurement nearing completion and earthworks underway. Once in production, Pascua-Lama is forecast to be one of the largest and lowest cost gold mines in the world with an expected mine life in excess of 25 years. In its first five years of operation, Silver Wheaton’s attributable silver production is expected to average 9 million ounces annually.

  • Goldcorp completed the sale of the San Dimas mine to Primero Mining Corp. In

conjunction with the sale, Silver Wheaton amended its silver purchase agreement relating to the mine. The term of the silver purchase agreement, which was set to expire in 2029, has been extended to life of mine. During the first four years following closing of the transaction, Primero will deliver to Silver Wheaton a per annum amount equal to the first 3.5 million ounces of payable silver produced at San Dimas and 50% of any excess, plus Silver Wheaton will receive an additional 1.5 million ounces of silver per annum to be delivered by Goldcorp. Beginning in the fifth year after closing, Primero will deliver to the Company a per annum amount equal to the first 6 million ounces of payable silver produced at San Dimas and 50% of any excess. Goldcorp will continue to guarantee the delivery by Primero of all silver produced and owing to the Company until 2029, and a payment of US$0.50 per ounce for any shortfall below 215 million cumulative silver ounces delivered to Silver Wheaton by the end of 2031. Primero has provided Silver Wheaton with a right of first refusal on any metal stream or similar transaction it enters into.

“Silver Wheaton had record production in the quarter, anchored by the continued successful ramp up of one of our cornerstone growth assets, Goldcorp’s world-class Peñasquito mine in Mexico,” said Peter Barnes, Chief Executive Officer of Silver Wheaton. “Peñasquito reached commercial production during the quarter and expects to achieve full production capacity in early 2011, in what promises to be another year of significant production growth for Silver Wheaton.”

“While quarterly sales were lower than production, due in part to the build-up of concentrate inventory as Peñasquito ramps up production, as well as the timing of shipments from the Yauliyacu and Campo Morado mines, we still achieved record earnings. Increased shipments in the fourth quarter are expected to make up for the sales shortfall and we remain on track to meet production guidance of 23.5 million silver equivalent ounces in 2010, growing to approximately 40 million ounces by 2013.”

“In an environment of continued economic uncertainty, investment demand for silver remains very strong, and silver prices approached 30 year highs in the quarter. This resulted in record cash operating margins of US$15.72 per ounce, generating strong free cash flows to fund future growth.”

“Lastly, during the quarter, Goldcorp finalized the sale of its San Dimas mine to Primero Mining, an emerging mid-tier gold producer. In conjunction with this, Silver Wheaton amended its silver purchase agreement, which continues to provide Silver Wheaton with a Goldcorp guarantee, extends the agreement from a fixed term to life-of-mine and, most importantly, incentivizes Primero Mining to increase silver production at this high-quality, low-cost, mine. San Dimas remains a key asset within our portfolio and we are confident that the amended silver purchase agreement will create additional long term value for our stakeholders.”

This earnings release should be read in conjunction with Silver Wheaton’s unaudited MD&A and Financial Statements, which are available on the Company’s website at www.silverwheaton.com and have been posted on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

  • 3 -

A conference call will be held Tuesday, November 9, 2010, starting at 11:00 am (Eastern Time) to discuss these results. To participate in the live call use one of the following methods:

Dial toll free from Canada or the US: 1- 888-231-8191 Dial from outside Canada or the US: 1-647-427-7450 Pass code: 15809030 Live audio webcast: www.silverwheaton.com

Participants should dial in five to ten minutes before the call.

The conference call will be recorded and you can listen to an archive of the call by one of the following methods:

Dial toll free from Canada or the US: 1- 800-642-1687 Dial from outside Canada or the US: 1-416-849-0833 Pass code: 15809030 Archived audio webcast: www.silverwheaton.com

About Silver Wheaton

Silver Wheaton is the largest silver streaming company in the world. Forecast 2010 production, based upon its current agreements, is 22.0 million ounces of silver and 28,000 ounces of gold, for total production of 23.5 million silver equivalent ounces. By 2013, annual production is anticipated to increase significantly to approximately 40 million silver equivalent ounces. This growth is driven by the Company’s portfolio of world-class assets, including silver streams on Goldcorp’s Peñasquito mine and Barrick’s Pascua-Lama project.

CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD LOOKING-STATEMENTS

The information contained herein contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements, which are all statements other than statements of historical fact, include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the future price of silver and gold, the estimation of mineral reserves and resources, the realization of mineral reserve estimates, the timing and amount of estimated future production, costs of production, reserve determination and reserve conversion rates. Generally, these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “plans”, “expects” or “does not expect”, “is expected”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “anticipates” or “does not anticipate”, or “believes”, or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might” or “will be taken”, “occur” or “be achieved”. Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of Silver Wheaton to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to: fluctuations in the price of silver and gold; the absence of control over mining operations from which Silver Wheaton purchases silver or gold and risks related to these mining operations including risks related to fluctuations in the price of the primary commodities mined at such operations, actual results of mining and exploration activities, economic and political risks of the jurisdictions in which the mining operations are located and changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; and differences in the interpretation or application of tax laws and regulations; as well as those factors discussed in the section entitled “Description of the Business - Risk Factors” in Silver Wheaton's Annual Information Form available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and in Silver Wheaton's Form 40-F on file with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. Forward-looking statements are based on assumptions management believes to be reasonable, including but not limited to: the continued operation of the mining operations from which Silver Wheaton purchases silver or gold, no material adverse change in the market price of commodities, that the mining operations will operate and the mining projects will be completed in accordance with their public statements and achieve their stated production outcomes, and such other

  • 4 -

assumptions and factors as set out herein. Although Silver Wheaton has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Silver Wheaton does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements that are included or incorporated by reference herein, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

  • 5 -

Consolidated Statement of Operations (unaudited)

(US dollars and shares in thousands, except per share amounts - unaudited)20092009
20102010
Sales$ 69,767$ 148,742
$92,834$273,776
Cost of sales Depletion18,765 13,16443,069 26,170
19,15460,022
12,50541,416
31,92969,239
31,659101,438
Earnings from operations37,83879,503
61,175172,338
Expenses and other income General and administrative1 Gain on mark-to-market of warrants held Other3,906 - 36612,917 (33) (496)
4,94718,260
(7,861)(8,094)
(360)(164)
(3,274)4,27210,00212,388
Earnings before tax Future income tax recovery33,566 -67,115 -
64,449162,336
4,7854,785
Net earnings$ 33,566$ 67,115
$69,234$167,121
Basic earnings per share Diluted earnings per share Weighted average number of shares outstanding Basic Diluted$ 0.11 $ 0.11 313,445 317,431$ 0.23 $ 0.23 294,208 297,936
$0.20$0.49
$0.20$0.48
344,253343,168
350,361348,469
1) Stock based compensation (a non-cash item) included in general and administrative1,306 $ 623 $ 6,431 $ 3,312
$
  • 6 -

Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)

(US dollars in thousands - unaudited)September 30December 31 2009
2010
Assets Current Cash and cash equivalents Accounts receivable Other$ 227,566 4,881 1,027
$255,189
7,798
924
Long-term investments Silver and gold interests Other263,911233,474 73,747 1,928,476 1,527
155,122
1,943,224
1,368
$ 2,237,224
$2,363,625
Liabilities Current Accounts payable Accrued liabilities Current portion of bank debt Current portion of silver interest payments$ 5,397 4,578 28,560 130,788
$1,398
4,606
28,560
145,317
Long-term portion of bank debt Long-term portion of silver interest payments179,881169,323 107,180 236,796
85,760
120,323
385,964513,299
Shareholders' Equity Issued capital and contributed surplus1,333,191
1,372,525
Retained earnings Accumulated other comprehensive income343,834 46,900
510,955
94,181
605,136390,734
1,977,6611,723,925
$ 2,237,224
$2,363,625
  • 7 -

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (unaudited)

(US dollars in thousands - unaudited)20092009
20102010
Operating Activities Net earnings Items not affecting cash Depreciation and depletion Stock based compensation Gain on mark-to-market of warrants held Future income tax recovery Other Change in non-cash operating working capital$ 33,566 13,229 623 - - (338) (1,700)$ 67,115 26,359 3,312 (33) - (148) (1,652)
$69,234$167,121
12,57341,615
1,3066,431
(7,861)(8,094)
(4,785)(4,785)
(1,251)(879)
1,269(6,334)
Cash generated by operating activities45,38094,953
70,485195,075
Financing Activities Bank debt drawn down Bank debt repaid Shares issued Share issue costs Share purchase warrants exercised Share purchase options exercised140,200 (7,140) 287,531 (11,645) 10,345 4,200140,200 (234,920) 517,955 (21,620) 10,508 5,789
--
(7,140)(21,420)
--
-(85)
5,0176,022
8,57926,881
Cash generated by financing activities423,491417,912
6,45611,398
Investing Activities Silver and gold interests Acquisition of Silverstone Resources Corp., net of cash acquired Long-term investments Other(213,819) (261) - 1,599(218,466) 2,407 - 1,615
(144,465)(158,176)
-(201)
(644)(21,533)
(10)396
Cash applied to investing activities(212,481)(214,444)
(145,119)(179,514)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents(122)(673)
471664
(Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period(67,707)256,268 48,59027,623297,748 7,110
322,896227,566
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period$ 304,858$ 304,858
$255,189$255,189
  • 8 -

Results of Operations (unaudited)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2010

Average Cash flow realized Total cash Total from price cost depletion Net earnings (used in) Ounces Ounces Sales (US$'s per (US$'s per (US$'s per (loss) operations produced 3 sold (US$’s) ounce) ounce) 4 ounce) 4 (US$’s) (US$’s)

Silver

San Dimas51,2551,274$ 25,613$ 20.11 $4.04 $0.78 $19,471 $20,468
Zinkgruvan50863512,68019.954.041.729,0219,522
Yauliyacu633871,54817.793.983.479001,202
Peñasquito1,01769212,98018.763.902.548,52110,281
Minto464091222.923.903.69610567
Cozamin3813065,82519.064.044.623,1774,868
Barrick668253310,20219.163.903.586,2188,281
Other71,02371013,64919.223.934.517,65810,518
5,5454,277$ 83,409$ 19.51 $3.98 $2.53 $55,576 $65,707

Gold

Minto6,9617,127$9,425$1,323 $300 $237 $5,599 $5,972
Silver Equivalent85,9474,688$92,834$19.81 $4.09 $2.67 $61,175 $71,679
Corporate8,059(1,194)
5,9474,688$92,834$19.81 $4.09 $2.67 $69,234 $70,485

1) All figures in thousands except gold ounces produced and sold and per ounce amounts.

2) Ounces produced represent the quantity of silver and gold contained in concentrate or doré prior to smelting or refining deductions.

3) Certain production figures are based on management estimates.

4) Refer to discussion on non-GAAP measures at the end of this press release.

5) The ounces produced and sold during the third quarter of 2010 include 250,000 ounces received from Goldcorp, in connection with Goldcorp’s four year commitment to deliver to Silver Wheaton 1.5 million ounces of silver per annum resulting from their sale of San Dimas to Primero.

6) Comprised of the Lagunas Norte, Pierina and Veladero mines.

7) Comprised of the Los Filos, San Martin, La Negra, Mineral Park, Neves-Corvo, Stratoni and Campo Morado mines.

8) Gold ounces produced and sold are converted to a silver equivalent basis on the ratio of the average silver price received to the average gold price received during the period.

  • 9 -

9)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2009

Average Cash flow realized Total cash Total from price cost depletion Net earnings (used in) Ounces Ounces Sales (US$'s per (US$'s per (US$'s per (loss) operations produced sold (US$’s) ounce) ounce) 3 ounce) 3 (US$’s) (US$’s)

Silver

San Dimas1,2321,234$ 18,886$ 15.30 $4.02 $0.65 $13,120 $13,925
Zinkgruvan4154336,86115.854.021.784,3504,415
Yauliyacu75069810,60015.193.943.475,4267,849
Peñasquito1651902,69114.153.902.361,5021,950
Minto46681,04315.293.904.48472794
Cozamin3663845,73614.944.004.722,3894,229
Barrick42231873,00816.073.903.461,6312,278
Other578378011,36914.563.913.955,2247,398
3,9803,974$ 60,194$ 15.14 $3.97 $2.59 $34,114 $42,838

Gold

Minto3,6989,953$9,573$962 $300 $288 $3,724 $5,330
Silver Equivalent64,2134,600$69,767$15.16 $4.08 $2.86 $37,838 $48,168
Corporate(4,272)(2,788)
4,2134,600 $69,767$15.16 $4.08 $2.86 $33,566 $45,380

3) Refer to discussion on non-GAAP measures at the end of this press release.

4) Comprised of the Lagunas Norte, Pierina and Veladero mines.

5) Comprised of the Los Filos, San Martin, La Negra, Mineral Park, Neves-Corvo, Stratoni and Campo Morado mines.

6) Gold ounces produced and sold are converted to a silver equivalent basis on the ratio of the average silver price received to the average gold price received during the period.

  • 10 -

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2010

Average Cash flow realized Total cash Total from

Ounces Ounces Sales (US$'s per (US$'s per (US$'s per (loss) operations produced 3 sold (US$’s) ounce) ounce) 4 ounce) 4 (US$’s) (US$’s)

San Dimas3,5713,556$ 66,463$ 18.69 $4.04 $0.78 $49,308 $52,099
Zinkgruvan1,3731,44626,96418.644.041.7218,63519,578
Yauliyacu2,0621,18521,37218.043.983.4712,54516,662
Peñasquito2,3371,77232,46618.323.902.5421,05025,556
Minto1571332,56219.193.903.691,5491,795
Cozamin1,06899918,22618.264.034.629,59014,524
Barrick52,1592,04336,94218.083.903.5421,74925,896
Other63,0992,21440,63518.353.924.3822,25431,935
15,82613,348$ 245,630$ 18.40 $3.97 $2.69 $156,680 $188,045

Gold

Minto24,66523,321$28,146$1,207 $300 $235 $15,658 $19,357
Silver Equivalent717,39514,826$273,776$18.47 $4.05 $2.79 $172,338 $207,402
Corporate(5,217)(12,327)
17,39514,826$273,776$18.47 $4.05 $2.79 $167,121 $195,075

3) Certain production figures are based on management estimates.

4) Refer to discussion on non-GAAP measures at the end of this press release.

5) Comprised of the Lagunas Norte, Pierina and Veladero mines.

6) Comprised of the Los Filos, San Martin, La Negra, Mineral Park, Neves-Corvo, Stratoni and Campo Morado mines.

7) Gold ounces produced and sold are converted to a silver equivalent basis on the ratio of the average silver price received to the average gold price received during the period.

  • 11 -

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2009

Average realized Total cash Total Cash flow from

Ounces Ounces Sales (US$'s per (US$'s per (US$'s per (loss) operations produced sold (US$’s) ounce) ounce) 3 ounce) 3 (US$’s) (US$’s)

San Dimas3,8193,840$ 52,990$ 13.81 $4.02 $0.71 $34,817 $37,553
Zinkgruvan1,3561,35319,02314.064.021.7811,17512,793
Yauliyacu2,3591,98726,88113.533.933.4712,18419,082
Peñasquito4874556,10613.423.902.353,2604,331
Minto83671,03615.313.904.48469808
Cozamin6285978,67114.534.004.703,4797,617
Barrick42231873,00816.073.903.461,6312,278
Other52,0921,58421,31913.443.914.038,71514,883
11,04710,070$ 139,034$ 13.80 $3.97 $2.31 $75,730 $99,345

Gold

Minto10,52110,098$9,708$961 $300 $288 $3,773 $5,522
Silver Equivalent611,70810,708$148,742$13.89 $4.02 $2.44 $79,503 $104,867
Corporate(12,388)(9,914)
11,708 10,708 $148,742 $13.89 $4.02 $2.44 $67,115 $94,953

1) All figures in thousands except gold ounces produced and sold and per ounce amounts.

2) Ounces produced represent the quantity of silver and gold contained in concentrate or doré prior to smelting or refining deductions.

3) Refer to discussion on non-GAAP measures at the end of this press release.

4) Comprised of the Lagunas Norte, Pierina and Veladero mines.

5) Comprised of the Los Filos, San Martin, La Negra, Mineral Park, Neves-Corvo, Stratoni and Campo Morado mines.

6) Gold ounces produced and sold are converted to a silver equivalent basis on the ratio of the average silver price received to the average gold price received during the period.

  • 12 -

Non-GAAP Measures

Silver Wheaton has included, throughout this press release, certain non-GAAP performance measures, including total cash costs of silver and gold on a sales basis, as well as operating cash flows per share and cash operating margin. These non- GAAP measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable with similar measures presented by other companies. Cash costs are presented as they represent an industry standard method of comparing certain costs on a per unit basis. Cash operating margin is defined as the realized selling price less total cash cost per silver equivalent ounce. The Company believes that certain investors use this information to evaluate the Company’s performance. The data is intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. During the three months ended September 30, 2010, the Company’s total cash costs, which were equivalent to the Company’s cost of sales in accordance with GAAP, were $3.98 per ounce of silver and $300 per ounce of gold (2009 – $3.97 per ounce of silver and $300 per ounce of gold).

For further information, please contact:

Brad Kopp Vice President, Investor Relations Silver Wheaton Corp.

Tel: 1-800-380-8687 Email: [email protected] Website: www.silverwheaton.com