Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

AEM.TO ·

Agnico Eagle Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Toronto (April 28, 2017) – Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE:AEM, TSX:AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") today announced that, at the annual meeting of shareholders held earlier today, each of the twelve nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 13, 2017, were elected as directors of Agnico Eagle.

Detailed results of the vote are set out below:

NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldTotal Votes CastPercentage of Votes ForPercentag of Votes Withheld
Dr. Leanne M. Baker139,086,12616,896,224155,982,35089.17%10.83%
Sean Boyd143,600,67812,381,672155,982,35092.06%7.94%
Martine A. Celej143,267,82812,714,522155,982,35091.85%8.15%
Robert J. Gemmell143,173,85212,808,498155,982,35091.79%8.21%
Mel Leiderman141,040,65914,941,691155,982,35090.42%9.58%
Deborah McCombe144,117,85811,864,492155,982,35092.39%7.61%
James D. Nasso139,148,53316,833,817155,982,35089.21%10.79%
Dr. Sean Riley143,356,90612,625,444155,982,35091.91%8.09%
J. Merfyn Roberts143,035,91212,946,438155,982,35091.70%8.30%
Jamie C. Sokalsky142,498,60613,483,744155,982,35091.36%8.64%
Howard R. Stockford142,855,89413,126,456155,982,35091.58%8.42%
Pertti Voutilainen143,141,25112,841,099155,982,35091.77%8.23%

Biographical information on all directors is available at www.agnicoeagle.com.

About Agnico Eagle

Agnico Eagle is a senior Canadian gold mining company that has produced precious metals since 1957. Its eight mines are located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, with exploration and development activities in each of these countries as well as in the United States and Sweden. The Company and its shareholders have full exposure to gold prices due to its long-standing policy of no forward gold sales. Agnico Eagle has declared a cash dividend every year since 1983.

For further information: Investor Relations (416) 947-1212