Friday, October 30, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 30, 2026 Admin

AEM.TO ·

Agnico Eagle Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

Toronto (May 1, 2023) – Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE:AEM, TSX:AEM) ("Agnico Eagle") today announced that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on April 28, 2023 (the "Meeting"), the eleven candidates presented as nominees to the board of directors at the Meeting were duly elected as directors of Agnico Eagle.

Detailed results of the vote are set out below:

NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldTotal Votes CastPercentage of Votes ForPercentag of Votes Withheld
Leona Aglukkaq315,970,37712,768,930328,739,30796.12%3.88%
Ammar Al-Joundi323,341,8935,397,414328,739,30798.36%1.64%
Sean Boyd307,701,32921,037,976328,739,30593.60%6.40%
Martine A. Celej263,300,62865,438,678328,739,30680.09%19.91%
Jonathan Gill318,478,75010,260,556328,739,30696.88%3.12%
Peter Grosskopf287,355,58541,385,026328,740,61187.41%12.59%
Elizabeth Lewis-Gray318,845,6519,893,655328,739,30696.99%3.01%
Deborah McCombe318,584,80710,154,499328,739,30696.91%3.09%
Jeffrey Parr309,419,35819,319,947328,739,30594.12%5.88%
J. Merfyn Roberts307,437,46921,301,837328,739,30693.52%6.48%
Jamie C. Sokalsky309,356,21019,383,096328,739,30694.10%5.90%

Biographical information on all directors is available at www.agnicoeagle.com.

About Agnico Eagle

Agnico Eagle is a senior Canadian gold mining company, producing precious metals from operations in Canada, Australia, Finland and Mexico. It has a pipeline of high-quality exploration and development projects in these countries as well as in the United States. Agnico Eagle is a partner of choice within the mining industry, recognized globally for its leading environmental, social and governance practices. Agnico Eagle was founded in 1957 and has consistently created value for its shareholders, declaring a cash dividend every year since 1983.

Further Information

For further information regarding Agnico Eagle, contact Investor Relations at [email protected] or call (416) 947-1212.